Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Loop don't work Windows Xp?

Posted on 2010-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a powerpoint presentation which was made in MS Powerpoint 2007 on a Windows Vista PC. it is meant to run in the loop and therefore I have set V in "loop until esc" but the machine Which should run it through PPTVIEW will _not_ run in the loop, when it comes to the last dias it Just stops and you need to restart it again. it is btw a Win XP machine with SP3 and it has also installed MS office 07 - So what could be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:jhassingdcd
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 34238241
Hi,

Tools menu > options > view > untick the 'end with black slide'

0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 34238279
i need to say, It works fine with the loop on the vista pc, but not on the xp mashine

@Dlan75: that have abselutly No effect at all :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 34238293
Is it the same pptviewer version on both machines?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 34238303
yep its the same pptviewer version
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 34238320
Can you check on both machines the parameters of the pptviewer? one can have a run without loop option somewhere
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 34238333
they both have the /L parameter (loop)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:JSRWilson
ID: 34238427
Are you sure it's not the 2010 viewer (the L switch doesn't work in this version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 34238468
The viewer version ih umh ... Version 12  - i said it was made in Office 2007 but nothing about viewer 2010 ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34238471
Can you open the slide show in PowerPoint, click Slide Show at the top, and then choose Set Up Show. Is the "Loop continuously until Esc" box ticked ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhassingdcd
ID: 34238513
yeah it is ticked
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34238522
What happens if/when you play it from PowerPoint '07 on the XP PC, rather than the PowerPoint Viewer
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidLalande earned 1000 total points
ID: 34659083
I can't get Power Point Viewer to loop either.  There doesn't seem to be a switch for that function.  As well, I can't get it to sit on top of everything, make it a true full screen.

To make matters worse, there is no powerpnt.exe to run via command line in the office14 folder with the new Office 2010.  powerpnt.exe doesn't seem to exist on the system at all as MS has moved to a model of running Office apps in a virtual machine.

However, I am working on a solution now to use VLC Media Viewer which is MUCH more flexible and converting our PP presentations to video slideshows.  PP 2010 will actually convert your presentation to WMV within the Save As menu.  With PP '07, I think you will have to buy a converter.

Here is the syntax if you want to convert your presentation to video and run with VLC Media Player.

C:\Program Files (x86)\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe yourvideo.wmv --fullscreen --loop --no-video-title-show

I think you'll have more luck converting your display to video and using VLC which has a crazy amount of flexibility you can find here.

Good Luck,

Dave Lalande
0