Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Split PDF pages into multiple PDF files using Adobe Acrobat

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
876 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What version of Adobe can split one PDF file (pages) into multiple PDF files. There is standard and pro versions available of adobe.

Also is there any less expensive third party tool. But i would like to know first if adobe standard can do this or not?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jogai earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238187
Adobe can do this if you pay enough.
There is an open source tool available: http://www.pdfsam.org/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 34238238
wat version / edition of adobe standard or pro?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jogai
ID: 34238285
Acrobat X standard will do: Here is an comparison: http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobat/matrix.html
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 34238911
Jogai, i installed open source software you recomended, can you split 1 page to half as well. For example i have 10 pages PDF file which i wanted to split into 7.5 pages. Is this possible with any of the software either open source or adobe standard? thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 34239753
can we split parts of pages?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 34250936
I don't quite understand how you want to split 10 pages into 7.5 pages, but I suspect that no software that is readily available will be able to do that. Do you want to take e.g. 75% of the first page for page one, and then 25% of the first page, plus 50% of the second page to create the new second page? That would require some programming. If you have  background in Java programming, you can use the iText library to do that for you: http://www.itextpdf.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34269460
Any version of Adobe proffesional from version 6 upwards has an extract page and a delete page and also an add page facillity built in.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caballo_oscuro
ID: 34308075
the answer you accepted was only accepted, because it mentioned free software. that criteria you never requested. my answer fulfilled all criteria.yet no points. i now have to add you to my list of questionable qustioners?
0