Solved

VMWare deleted the snapshot by mistake

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Greetings!!

There is a web machine which was running a snapshot.  I did not realize it and deleted the snapshot.  And it goes into a very old state.  How can I bring into a orginal state.  Any idea or suggestion will be highly appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34238316
You could only get back to a new state if you had took a snapshot recently. Sorry, but there is nothing you can do about it if you deleted the snapshot.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 34238337
How about restoring back the last system state backup? Would that work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 34238354
how does it work to restore the last system state
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 34238369
Tell me if you select to Go To, it will just take you to the orginal state before the snapshot and yoiu can go back to new location.  But if you delete the snapshot then you loose everything.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 34238374
First off you have to determine that your backup solution does a regular system state backup.

If so then it is a simple case of restoring that backup over the current system. Bear in mind you will lose data created between the backup and the real time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 34238385
But Antony what is the gaurantee that it will work in the virtual environment
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 34238413
Usually when using the Delete option.

It Permanently remove a snapshot from vCenter Server. Commits the snapshot data to the parent and removes the selected snapshot.

If it has reverted to an older state (an older copy of the virtual machine), somehow the revert to Go To option may have been used.

Unfortunately, you'll need to restore the virtual machine from a backup, and then Delete (comit) the snapshot.

I think you also need to examine why a Snapshot had been created, and used for a long time without comitting or Cloning out.
0
 
LVL 12
ID: 34238420
I make no guarantees   :)

0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 34238462
Is it possible if there is any vmdk file is available from where we can restore it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:elaw
ID: 35829059
Thanks
0