Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shared Printer on XP-box in a 2003 AD-domain

Posted on 2010-11-30
9
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Configuration:
Server : 2003 R2 AD-domain
Clients XP pro Sp3.
All Xp-boxes are members of the Domain.
One XP-box is acting as Print-server for one attached printer, which is shared.
On the Security-tab on the Printer-definiton, EveryOne is granted to Print.

But when the Clients on the other Xp-boxes are trying to attach the shared printer, the have to get access to the printer via a local user and pw, known on the XP-box (print-server box).

Shared printers on the Domain-Controller works like a charm.

Is it possible to set up the Printer-share on the XP-box, so EveryOne really can use the shared Printer without logging on with a local defined user ?
0
Comment
Question by:olefisk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ByteSleuth
ID: 34238494
Hello,

i am not sure if i am understanding everything right:

you can do that like that:

1) create printer locally on the system
2) share it

another way is: create a local printer, using a new ip port on the box

normally it should work without using a local password.

HTH

Bytes
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 34238499
Try setting the permissions using the 'Authenticated Users'.  If all users and computers are authenticated to the DC, there shouldn't be any issues with username and passwords.

All the best..
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
harryhelp earned 1000 total points
ID: 34238544
As lobo797 said, use the 'Authenticated Users' group on the domain, and, as all users are authenticated in the domain, they will be granted access to the printer.

When you chose to share it with Everyone, you're only enabling local users, which is exactly why you're noticing this problem.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:olefisk
ID: 34238728
Hi All

Thanks for the prompt suggestions.
Adding 'Authenticated users' seems to work when the logged on users are logged on the domain.

Unfortunately a lot of the users are logging on the XP-boxes via local Accounts created on the XP-boxes (but where the user and pw exist in AD).

These users/boxes causes me Trouble.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lobo797
ID: 34238767
Not sure why you are doing what you explained; permissions is one of the huge reasons for establishing a domain.

To do what you are explaining you will need to establish users and passwords on the local print server that match all users that want to print to that printer.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:harryhelp
ID: 34238854
If you can replicate the local users & passwords on the print "server", and allow access to Everyone, it should all work fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:olefisk
ID: 34238912
Hi again lobo797

I know........
It has survived the Past, before my days in the Company. have started to clean up, but it takes time....
The Company consists of 5 Branches, all with low bandwidth-connections, and a Centrally installed Server. I just have to move the printer-shares to each Branch locally, because printer-shares on the centrally placed Server is eating up the bandwidth.
Locally I yet only have the possibility to share the printers on a XP-box.

I have tried adding "Domain Computers" to the printer, now when all boxes are members of the Domain, but that doesn't seem to help.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:lobo797
lobo797 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240648
Don't believe "Domain Computers" will help any since those computers would have to be authenticated through the DC which you have already discovered.

If all the pc's are on the same workgroup and the printer shared for 'Everyone' you should not have issue.  The complexity that I see with your situation is running a combination of domain and local users.  Ideally, you would have a local DC that would replicate the Active Directory from the central server and all local machines would authenticate against the secondary DC.

I don't have ready access to a system with xp machines to test, but see if the print server and a local machine have the same workgroup name.  Beyond that, I've pretty much exhausted my suggestions.

All the best..
0
 

Author Comment

by:olefisk
ID: 34408675
Sorry for the very late reply, but did suddently get something else to do.......

Thanks to Your advices I came up with the following solution:

1) Created a specific user (PRINT-USER) on the XP-box, used for printer-shares.
2) Made a script-file, which the users did have to run:
   net use \\XP-box-Name\Printer-Name /savecred
   pause
3) The users do then have to type the Username and Password. The /Savecred ensures that the info is stored on the clients.

This ha been working for the last week, so everything seems to be OK
0