Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wordpress backup

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have two websites hosted at different service providers.
Recently I took up backup from one site.

i backup the files.
I backup the database using php Admin.
The source was 2.91

The desitnation had wordpress 3.1 {latest version}.
I tried importing the database files, but it took forever {from PHP Admin}

What am I doing wrong
0
Comment
Question by:bond7
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ByteSleuth earned 252 total points
ID: 34238564
Hello,

please try to use a plugin doing that to get all dependencies


http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wordpress-backup/

for the database:
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wp-db-backup/

and
http://wordpress.org/extend/plugins/wponlinebackup/

but the last solution i never tryied.


HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Jogai
Jogai earned 249 total points
ID: 34238579
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gwkg
ID: 34254669
Did you use a compression format when you exported the database?  Maybe the file you are importing is too big.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 249 total points
ID: 34254695
Heres a video using a plugin

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Phxbj4WVcwM
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bond7
ID: 34383062
I did not finish my part so do not know the worth of answers
0