Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web Filtering (Child Safe) software suggestions for PC?

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
anyone know a good product that does basic filtering out of adult-oriented sites and does not require a subscription?


thanks,
bobby
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1600 total points
ID: 34238624
Blue Coat K9 works very well and is free.

http://www.k9webprotection.com/
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 34238644
Agree with the K9 recommendation. I use it on my grandkid's PC's. They have not figured out any way around it yet.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 34239473
perfect - thanks!
0