?
Solved

need to hide the columns of Gridview  when detailsview is  in insert mode

Posted on 2010-11-30
7
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How?
0
Comment
Question by:Ammar Iqbal
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 34238764
Set the "InsertVisible" attribute of the relevant columns to False.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34238781
where should i set thsi?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ammar Iqbal
ID: 34238786
and how give me the example
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34238827
   <asp:GridView ID="MyGrid" runat="server">
            <Columns>
                <asp:BoundField ReadOnly="True" HeaderText="ID" 
                  [b]InsertVisible="False"[/b] DataField="ProductID"
                    SortExpression="ProductID">
                    <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center"></ItemStyle>
                </asp:BoundField>
           </Columns>
    </asp:GridView>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Kumaraswamy R
Kumaraswamy R earned 1000 total points
ID: 34281909
If mode ="Add"

 do this...
Me.GridViewSample.Columns.Item(10).InsertVisible = False

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 34886508
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0