Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permissions to add computer to win 2003 AD domain

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
What do I need to set on a windows 2003 AD user sccount to allow it to add machines to the domain
0
Comment
Question by:sykotex
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amateusn
ID: 34238720
Go to permissions tab and give him full control.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34238909
You can do this via group policy also, Default Domain security Policy ---Local Policies --User Rights Assignment---Add work station to domain and select the user and add it.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34239670
The most simple way is add this user into "Account Operators" group in Domain. Then this user will be able adding/resetting passwords of user/computer objects within the domain.

To be more secure, you can delegate for that user appropriate rights on appropriate OU in your domain.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0