Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Guest OS on Local Storage

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have more than enough server hardware (CPU, Memory) to support all of my production and development virtual machines however I do not have enough SAN storage to host both environments.  We are running VMWare ESX 4.1.

I was considering putting some of my development virtual machines on local storage, as in storage located within the cluster nodes themselves and not on the SAN.  I realize this will of course prevent any kind of HA or DRS capability for those virtual machines, what I am wondering is if I host production virtual machines on the same hardware with SAN storage will my decision to put my development environment on the local storage have an impact on the cluster?
0
Comment
Question by:VFS-User
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CrashDummy_MS
CrashDummy_MS earned 660 total points
ID: 34238873
No, assuming your dev VMs aren't using too much memory & CPU resources. Even though you've got enough to spare, I'd still set dev VMs to lower priority to be safe.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 660 total points
ID: 34239049
Nope...not at all; I actually do that exact same thing. I have some 'test' VMs that I place on local host storage (not SAN). There is no need at all to waste SAN storage for test VMs if they aren't critical. If they're something you wanna recover if some kind of failure, you can back them up using your VM backup solution (Veeam, vRanger, etc.).

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
bgoering earned 680 total points
ID: 34239285
Local storage will work fine for vms so long as you understand the vmotion, ha, drs limitations and it sounds as if you do.

One caution - performance for the vms on local storage may not be quite as good, especially if local storage is a single spindle and not some kind of raid array; or if you don't have battery backed write cache on your local raid controller. You will get contention for I/O on local storage fairly quickly if you add a large number of vms.
0