Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

get rid of Security tool

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi

Some how my computer got a software called "Security Tool", Now it seems that i ahve a virus an this csecurity tool is showing me security alerts, i cant work.
How can i get rid of this and clean my computer, security tool is asking me to buy the software for $70 dollars, i think they are causing all these caos in my computer.

Please advise

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:titorober23
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 152 total points
ID: 34239200
give www.prevx.com a try, to identify the malware.

Never pay for this, this will load aditional malware on your computer (cool businessmodel right ;-)

 
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:msincorp
msincorp earned 148 total points
ID: 34239761
give this a try http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.aspx, it will fix you right up!

hope it helps.

msincorp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:upalakshitha
upalakshitha earned 148 total points
ID: 34239941
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 152 total points
ID: 34240266
Here is a reliable guide from a respected site for getting rid of this infection:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-security-tool

Good luck!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msincorp
ID: 34243374
Happy it worked out for you!!

Have a good one!

msincorp
0