Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JQuery tabs not working in SharePoint

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using this page to try and create tabs in Sharepoint: http://www.endusersharepoint.com/2010/10/28/wp-tabify-transform-a-sharepoint-web-part-zone-into-tabs/comment-page-1/#comment-114526

I have put everything it says to, and it still does not work for me. I am sure I am missing something simple, but I need it to work asap. I do not have any experience with jQuery so appreciate any help.
<HEAD>
<META name="WebPartPageExpansion" content="full">
<META Name="GENERATOR" Content="Microsoft SharePoint">
    <META Name="ProgId" Content="SharePoint.WebPartPage.Document">
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="Content-Type" CONTENT="text/html; charset=utf-8">
    <META Name="CollaborationServer" Content="SharePoint Team Web Site">
    <META HTTP-EQUIV="Expires" content="0">
     
<Title>Deepwater</Title>
<script src="http://marketing.web.miswaco.com/marcom/dw/tabs.js"></script>
 <script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1.4.2/jquery.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.8.5/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
<script src="http://midhouhqapp06.net.smith.com/_layouts/1033/owsbrows.js"></script>
<SharePoint:CssLink DefaultUrl="/_layouts/styles/corefixup.css" runat="server"/>
<Link REL="stylesheet" Type="text/css" HREF="http://midhouhqapp06.net.smith.com/_layouts/1033/styles/ows.css">
   
    <script><!--
if (browseris.mac && !browseris.ie5up)
{
    var ms_maccssfpfixup = "/_layouts/1033/styles/owsmac.css";
    document.write("<link rel='stylesheet' Type='text/css' href='" + ms_maccssfpfixup + "'>");
}
//--></script>
<style>
v\:*         { behavior: url(#default#VML) }
o\:*         { behavior: url(#default#VML) }
.shape       { behavior: url(#default#VML) }
</style>
<style type="text/css">
<!--
a { color: #009!important; }a:hover { color: #666!important; }
-->
</style>
<link type="text/xml" rel='alternate' href="http://midhouhqapp06.net.smith.com/completionfluidinfo/_vti_bin/spdisco.aspx" />
<script>$(document).ready(function(){
  $('.my-web-part-tabs').wpTabify();
});</script>

</HEAD>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ksa1016
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dirknibleck
ID: 34239227
Are you intending to use jqueryUI tabs or tabify, which I assume is contained in this script tag:

<script src="http://marketing.web.miswaco.com/marcom/dw/tabs.js"></script>


If you are using the script from the tag and it is reliant on jquery, this script tag should probably appear after the jquery script tag.

If you are using jqueryUI tabs, you should be calling  $('.my-web-part-tabs').tabs(); instead of  $('.my-web-part-tabs').wpTabify();

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rebejones earned 500 total points
ID: 34258026
I recommend trying this version. It is easy to setup and use. You also don't have to modify your code in your page to do it.
 http://sp2010.pathtosharepoint.com/SharePoint-User-Toolkit/Pages/Easy-Tabs-v5.aspx  
0