Solved

Issues Configuring ASA5505 with 8.3

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
All,

I have got an issue with a new Cisco ASA5505 that has come with version 8.3.

It is completely different and I am having issues with it.

Basically my issue at the moment is with NAT's and access to internal resources to translated addresses from External Sources.

Basically I have setup a Citrix Web Interface and I want to access this from remote sources (which I do with all my other sites with Cisco ASA but using 8.2),

So I have sort of worked out you put the translation on the object rather then creating a NAT rule, and I have confirmed this doing a www.whatismyip.com on the server in question.

I have the following bits of config which relate to this setup :

object network citrix
 host 192.168.108.14
object network citrix-ext
 host 18.141.70.14

object network citrix
 nat (any,any) static citrix-ext

access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object citrix eq www

Which is what I normally do but it doesnt work, can anyone help?

Thanks

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:essexboy80
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 34239325
Your access-list should reference the external IP address:

access-list outside_access_in extended permit tcp any object citrix-ext eq www
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 34239720
Are you sure, doesnt make any difference, I know pre 8.3 it was external but i read something that said use the non-translated address in your access rules with 8.3 and above
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 34240000
Ahh, yeah, I think I read that also.

Did you apply the access-list to the outside interface?

access-group outside_access_in in interface outside

Can you connect to 192.168.108.14 on port 80 from the inside network?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 34240751
What other ACLs are running you may also have to allow the traffic outgoing from the internal interface.  I know the way I have my ASA setup I block everything except the NAT traffic so I have to create outgoing rules on my internal interface because the traffic is translated static instead of via the NAT rule.  Not sure if there is something like this they have changed in 8.3.  So you have to create the translation, allow incoming on the outside interface and also all outgoing on the inside interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 34482839
AStill having issues
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 34483263
You applied the access-list to the outside interface, right?

access-group outside_access_in in interface outside
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:essexboy80
ID: 34887310
all sorted thanks
0