?
Solved

Windows 7 login

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user account set up on a domain with microsoft exchange. All of our computers have an initial login to the machine and then we add then to the domain then we log onto the domain.

It has happened in the past where when logging onto the domain we got the following error:

"The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed"

Usually when this arises we could just log onto the machine not the domain, remove the machine from the domain and re-add it to workgroup, do a restart, log back into the machine and then add it to the domain again and it works.

This error has come up just recently again but we have a new problem. When trying to log onto the machine with the administrator account, we get another message:

"Your account has been disabled. Please see your system administrator."

But the thing is there is no system administrator that monitors this because it is the local machine that is not on the network. So this doesn't make any sense.

I think at this point I am permanently locked out, and have to reformat, but I wanted to know if there was any other solution you could think of.

The machine is running Windows 7 Ultimate.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bmwlaval
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34239198
All of our computers have an initial login to the machine and then we add then to the domain then we log onto the domain.


Why don't you log into the domain right away from Windows Login?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bmwlaval
ID: 34239214
Either way the point is that right now I can't log into the Domain at all. Because of the trust relationship error message.

How would this change what I am doing?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JasonLattin
ID: 34239427
The administrator is most likely disabled not allowing you to log in locally. Try adding the machine directly from AD Users and Computers, then do what you normally do.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34239993
all Windows 7 local admin accounts are disabled by default, you would need to create another local admin account on the local system to enable/reset it.  if you ever need to drop a system from the domain to workgroup, remember to reset the machine account in ADUC, before re-adding back in.

double check your NIC settings, that it has a valid IP and that it sees your DNS/DC servers.  IPv6 can also be disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vernony
ID: 34267989
agreed with IainNIX, you can either enable the bulit-in administrator account or create another account and add it into the local administrators group.

also, for the "The trust relationship between this workstation and the primary domain failed" error, usually it is due to broken secure channel between the workstation and the DC. to repair it, we can either 1) disjoin the workstation from domain and rejoin it 2) use netdom rest command to reset machine account password, check this link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/216393

hope it helps.
0