Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hot Swappable Drive not showing up

Posted on 2010-11-30
12
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I recently purchased a Hot Swappable 73.4gb IBM drive and I was told when I inserted it in the IBM XSeries 226 Server (OS:  Server Windows 2000) that the drive would
showup in computer management and I could format the drive from there. The other 3 "Identical" hot swappable drives  are installed and working fine. I noticed that when
the machine is rebooting that the additional (Non detected drive in computer management) is recognized on bootup. Stated something like "4 logical drives detected".
I have had this problem before with a PC and all I needed was to format the drive (I used an XP Disk to format it) and it was detected. How do I get this drive to show up?
I thought it would be straight forward considering it is the Identical drive as the others.
0
Comment
Question by:Brain0030
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:agengler11
ID: 34239213
Did your server come with a utility to boot with like from a CD. I know our HP servers have such a disk.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239253
Does it show in device manager?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34239280
It's a client of mine and i'm quite sure that they do not have a CD..

no, it doesn't show up in device manager
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34239338
Servers and Hotswap drives are usually connected to RAID controllers, and the drive must therefore be configured using the RAID controller's utility.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239426
Like rindi says.

He only was faster in typing ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34239454
Yes, I imagine it's configured to the a raid controller of some sort but I would think that if it is the identical drive that the raid controller would pick it up.. Am i wrong?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239515
Not really. If you plug drives in your raid controller it doesn't automatically create a raid 0 or 1 or 5 does it? You'll have to define what your going to do with the disk (standalone, add to raid etc).
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34239531
If you replaced another drive with the new one, the RAID controller automatically picks it up and rebuilds the array. On some controllers you have to tell it to rebuild though. Since in such a situation the array gets rebuild, the drive will stay unseen for the OS.

If on the other hand you added this new drive without replacing another in the array, the controller will pick it up but won't know what to do with it. You'll have to configure it first for it's task, like add it to the already present array, or create a new array. Only after that has been done the new space or array will be available to Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34239548
Is there a simplistic way of describing how to add/configure it to the array?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 34239611
Did you replace another drive with it, or is this an additional drive you added?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34240405
Sorry.. had to step out for a sec.. I am adding this drive as strictly a STORAGE drive only.. the others are mirrored..
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240628
Then you will have to use the Controller's utility and configure the drive. Usually the array controller uses a utility which you can access during bootup with a key combination (like ctrl+r for example). Normally there is also an installable tool which you can then start within your OS, and using that you can normally also configure your disk. You'll have to check the server's manual for details, as this is different from server to server and raid controller to raid controller. If nothing is installed you should also be able to download these things from the manufacturer's site and install it.

How the disk can be configured also depends on what options the RAID controller has, also this is different from controller to controller. You may be able to configure it as a single disk, and after that it should be visible inside windows.
0