Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

can a sql 2005 ssis package be scheduled ?

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
down vote favorite
      

I have a data dump that I manually initiate and I want to automate things now that they are working well. I have a system that exports data into Excel that I ultimately want to import into a SQL table.

I have a ssis package that I used for the import and saved it for re-use later. I just manually ran it and it works well. Now I would like to have it run either when invoked by a file watcher or schedule or some thing so that all I need to do is over-write the excel file and have it trigger the ssis to run its import.

Any ideas on how to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:realcoding
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Humpdy
ID: 34239769
you can create a job within SQL Server which can be scheduled to run your SSIS package.
When you create a new step in your job, you can choose SSIS package in the Type droprown box.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cboudroz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240156
step by step explanation:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1775
0