Solved

HELP!!!  Trying to finalize an Exchange 2007 Server in my Exchange 2003 environment

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi, I am trying to finalize an Exchange Server 2007 setup in my Exchange 2003 environment.

I have done all the preinstallation steps, expanding the schema, etc.

Environment:
Forest/Domain Level: Server 2003
DCs: Server 2003 x32 / Server 2003 R2 x32 / Server R2 x64 / Server 2008 R2
Exchange 2003 Server: Windows 2003 x32 Standard w/ latest SP
Exchange 2007 Server: Windows 2003 R2 x64 Standard w/ latest SP


I have the Exchange 2007 server up and running.  However, I performed the Microsoft Exchange Best Practices Analyzer.

When I perform "Permission Check" & "Baseline", both Exchange 2003 server & Exchange 2007 server pass.

When I perform "Connectivity Test", I receive 3 Critical Issues.  

Exchange server: Registry cannot be accessed
(Cannot connect to the registry on server Exchange2003.  This could be the result of a network or permissions problem.  Error: The network path was not found.)

Exchange server: Performance data cannot be accessed
(Cannot collect performance monitor data from server Exchange2003.  This could be the result of a network or permissions problem.)

Exchange server: WMI cannot be accessed
(Cannot connect to the Windows Management Instrumentation (WMI) repository on server Exchange2003.  This could be the result of a network or permissions problem.)


Now when I run the Best Practice Analyzer on the Exchange2003 server, I receive the same exact errors, except it is with the Exchange2007 in the error messages instead of the Exchange2003.

Any ideas or suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:rsnellman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 34239351
Oh, forgot to mention.

I can send a test message from the Exchange 2007 test account to the Exchange 2003 accounts, but I cannot send test message from Exchange 2003 to the Exchange 2007 test account.

Also, I cannot send a test message from the Exchange 2007 test account to the outside (i.e. GMail, Yahoo Mail, etc.)
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jian An Lim
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 34245385
have you go through the coexist of exchange 2007 ?

you need to make sure a few things, like

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Implementing-Exchange-Server-2007-coexistence-Exchange-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34245741
Try pinging the other server from each server. Are they insing IPv4 or IPv6 addresses? Can they ping each other? Can you do "net view \\otherserver" and get a valid answer for the shares?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsnellman
ID: 34266348
Both servers can ping each other and are using IPv4.  I can net view each server from one another.

0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 500 total points
ID: 34272045
there is a few things you need to configure in exchange 2007 receiving email

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/17/431555.aspx

sending out going email from exchange 2007 -
you need to find whether your firewall do not block direct connection(port 25) to the internet)

receive conector is the key to your issues

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrmigration/thread/94699f83-5f0c-4c00-9fc3-b4552c819562/


run exhchange powershell get-routinggroupconnector  
to verify have two way RGC between Exchange 2007 and Exchange 2003.
0