Solved

How do I verify the IP address of the wireless router attached to the switch

Posted on 2010-11-30
12
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I connected a linksys switch EzXS88W(8 ports) to my office network to get additional ports.
I can add a computer to the switch and and IP was assigned to the PC and I can access the internet.
I attached a wirless Verizon westel 7501 router to one of the ports at the back of my switch to get wireless access from that router.

How do I verify the IP address of the wireless router attached to the switch?
I just can seem to login. The default IP address was 192.168.200.1 before.
I need to login to the router and setup security and so on.

I am primarily interested in getting additional ports for my pc.
Whats the best way to set this up.
0
Comment
Question by:wademi
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 34239396
What IP addresses is the Linksys giving out to the PC's you're hooking up?

You're going to have to change the IP address of the Verizon to the same subnet the Linksys if giving out in order to access it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239397
So I assume that your network uses another ip range?

If that is the case its logical you can't connect to it. The 192.168.200.x network is outside your network so when you try to get to it, traffic will be routed to the default gateway (which drops it because it's a private ip range).

The best thing to do is to connect the wireless directly to a pc and first give it an ip address which lays in your own network range.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34239444
malkaj01: The linksys swutch assigns a 10.10.10.58 to the PC. The problem is I cant seem to find a way to permanently change the IP address of the verizon router. If I connect the wirless router to the switch and it assigns a 10.10.10...address Can I login to my browser with that address to see the admin settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34239467
erniebeek:What do you mean by connecting the wireless directly to my pc.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239499
Well, connect it to your pc (or a laptop) using a network cable, give your pc an address in the 192.168.200.x range so you will be able to connect to it. After that you can give it an address in the correct network range. After that you should be able to plug it back in the network and reach it from there.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
malkaj01 earned 250 total points
ID: 34239533
Connect you Verizon to a PC directly and change the following settings:

1) Change to IP address on the Verizon to 10.10.10.200 (or any address on the same range that is not likely to be given out any time soon ;)  )
2) Change the DCHP setting on the Verizon to match your current 10.10.10.0 subnet.

You should be good to go,
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34239567
So I changed the IP address of my wireless router to an IP address within range. 10.10.10.57.
What do I do next?
So I will have network port - Switch - wireless router.
Will the switch attempt to assign the router an IP address?
Should I disable DHCP on the router.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34239587
Your wireless has a static ip, so it won't ask for one. The DHCP on the wireless is a DHCP server........ Better turn it off if you allready have a DHCP server. Otherwise you might get some strange issues.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 34239602
Since the Verizon is actually a router it will only be able have a static IP address.

You should only have 1 DCHP server activated at once so disable the Verizon DHCP if another device is acting as DCHP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wademi
ID: 34239654
Thanks for your help. I am just a bit confused.

Should I :

1) Assign a static IP to the router and disable DHCP.
2)Connect the switch to my network port
3)Connect the router to my swicth

If I disable DHCP on tthe wirless router  how would the wireless devices get an IP from the router
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:malkaj01
ID: 34239713
Yes.

The wireless clients will broadcast to the active DHCP assiging the 10.10.10.0 subnet on you're network.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239714
Normally you can configure the router as an access point. That way, if there is allready a dhcp server on the network, the wireless devices should get an ip address from that server. Sometimes you have to tell the device what the dhcp server is (socalled helper address or similar).

Then you should be able to connect the router as before.
0