Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypted PDF?

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear experts,

Just want some idea on securing PDF conversion.

We are an accountancy practise and email accounts to clients. We normally convert Word documents into PDFs and send the PDFs to client. However with more and more software which will be able to "edit" PDFs (even freebies!!) does anyone know of something that is uneditable?

Just looking for some advice. Any idea appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 800 total points
ID: 34239461
Just a thought.

Make it a picture like BMP, TIFF. High resolution is still possible so it will look good when printed but its not really editable.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:moonie42
moonie42 earned 400 total points
ID: 34239725
The other option is to use the security tools built into Adobe Acrobat Standard/Professional.  You can limit activities based upon passwords...some of the limitations you can impose are no printing, no copy/paste, no edit, etc.

Here's a link to get you started:
http://www.adobe.com/education/instruction/acrobat/pdfs/securing_pdf_files.pdf
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34239802
@moonie42

Correct and off course the question is: how secure do you want it.

The thing is that I have several 'tools' to remove these protections from pdf's which then leave you with an editable document again.
On the other hand, you can still use ocr on a picture and try to make it editable.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:moonie42
ID: 34244650
True, but unfortunately anything in a digital format is subject to tampering provided the person has the tools and is willing to spend the time/effort.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caballo_oscuro earned 800 total points
ID: 34269374
i have a tool that will decrypt any pdf file no matter what is done to it using the security tabs in adobe pro.
you could either do what was suggested and make the pdf of a scanned image i.e convert your word document to a bmp or similiar then print it to pdf using a pdf printer, you will not be able to alter the image.
www.verypdf.com is the program that gets rid of the passwords in pdfs, just thought you may want to have a play to see if you can get around its features. best of luck
0