Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do i find duplicate guid values

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
Is there a way for me to return me to find duplicate unique identifiers in a table.

So for example say we have the the following fields in a table i.e. ID, ClientID, Name

Lets say ClientId is a unqiueIdentifer and i want to return all clientids which are contained in the table more than once?

Thanks
Webbo
0
Comment
Question by:Webbo_1980
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bob Hoffman
ID: 34239413
select a.* from table a
where (select count(*) from table b where b.clientId = a.clientId) > 1
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hyphenpipe earned 2000 total points
ID: 34239810
select client_id, count(*) from table
 group by client_id
 having count(*) > 1
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hyphenpipe
ID: 34239833
Replace my client_id column name with your ClientID column name.
0