Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

recover database

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
To recover an Oracle Database in a non-RMAN environment.
One way to do this would be to physically recover the database to an identical server as you would do for DR, but we don't want to go down that route.

The question is " do you have a proven procedure to demonstrate that a backup is recoverable for non-RMAN managed databases". The account needs to show that it is using a tried and tested backup/recovery procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34239383
To recover, first you need to back up.  If you didn't use RMAN to back up, how did you back up the database?  We cannot help you with recovery unless we know how you backed it up.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34239399
also: The backup method depends on your recovery requirements.  For example: How much potential data loss is acceptable?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34241543
If your question is simply how do I verify my backup then I would say restore it.  Even if you are using RMAN, the only way you can be comfortable with your backup and restore procedures is if you go through the whole process beginning to end.

One thing you can do is to run dbv (aka dbverify) on each of the data files if they are stored on disk some where.  Or, you could restore a group, verify them, then restore another group.  That could give you a comfort level that they are valid as far as Oracle is concerned.  HOWEVER, that does not mean that you can recover your database.  In my opinion, the only way to truly prove if you backup is working is to restore it and bring it up.  Then point the application at it and see if everything is working.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fhsyed
ID: 34247499
If u are saying for crash recovery and other scenarios where backup does not include RMAN but logfiles, datafiles and control files which are to be used for recovery. I follow a proceedure/ test case study step-by-step guide which i will be glad to email you.
If this is the case, Kindly leave me a mail at my address and i will send u the file .
<email address removed by slightwv 12/1/2010>.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Anand earned 2000 total points
ID: 34282782
Question : do you have a proven procedure to demonstrate that a backup is recoverable for non-RMAN managed databases". The account needs to show that it is using a tried and tested backup/recovery procedure.
Answer : Yes.
Method 1 : Online database backup other than RMAN. ( Before RMAN was introduced in Oracle Database Engine, Online backups were used.
Method 2 : Offline database backup other than RMAN.
.
Both these methods proven,tested,working methods excluding the RMAN feature.
Lot of doumentation is available . check it out
0