Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I fix a Quickbooks and .net framework error?

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a customer with QuickBooks 2009 and they are unable to do payroll because of a Microsoft .Net error.  They spoke with Intuit and were told to remove and reinstall the .net framework.  I am unable to uninstall the .net framework.  Windows gives me an error?

Any solutions to fixing this error or tools to remove the.net framework?

For the record, it is a Dell with Windows XP.
0
Comment
Question by:EricZ213
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 34239721
is it the latest .net? if not did you try updating it as opposed to uninstalling it?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239792
Which version of .NET is this you are trying to remove?

And the error message please.

A tool to remove .NET can be found here http://blogs.msdn.com/b/astebner/archive/2008/08/28/8904493.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricZ213
ID: 34241226
The computer had 1.1 , 2.0 and 3.0 on it.  The Intuit person had my customer remove 1.1 and now I cannot update nor remove.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34241383
OK

Then try the too I referenced earlier.
0