Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NTFS premissions to folder on the FILE SERVER keep disapearing

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi

i have seriouse wried problem that NTFS premissions to folder on the FILE SERVER  keep disapearing and people loosing there access to there folders.

pls advise on the issue... this cousing very big problem in the organization.

thx.



0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34239716
Did you notice any suspected actions? Have you checked Event logs if there is no errors?

How often it repeats?

Thank you in advance

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tej071
ID: 34240599
What type of file server is it?  On Netapps devices you can set permissions that can override the AD permissions to the folders so this is why I ask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34241821
this file server is old fasion doent have raid or normal storage just plain 3 disk in some ibm server.

what can it be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34241859
sorry missed another comment, some failers here and then in the even logs but not something that i can relate ,like group policis.

this is 2 times in arrow now and i heard there was another time before i got to the company
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kakosi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34246699
Check if it is inheriting permissions from the root folder or disk.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kkanils
kkanils earned 1000 total points
ID: 34248199
Are you on a Domain Environmet or its just a work group..? if it is under domain environment try make sure any group policy is not creating this problem. As a test you can reset the permissions to the desired settings then open a command prompt and type in

gpupdate /force

to force a refresh on the XP boxes. Then go back and verify the permissions
settings on the files and folders. If they changed back to the old settings
you have a policy applying from somewhere that is causing the problem. Check
the gpresult or the local policy for any settings under the Computer
Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\File System.

thnx
anil
0