Solved

upgrade

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Do you have anyone that has done upgrades to Oracle 11gR2?
 If you have anyone with GoldenGate experience, that would be helpful too.
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34239432
What are you asking here?

I've done an upgrade to 11gR2.  No GoldenGate experience.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34239505
I need to upgrade to 11gR2 from 11gR1 using golden gate. I really appreciate your help. Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34239527
I've never used Goldengate but I'm pretty sure you don't upgrade 'using goldengate'.  Are you not sure you were asked to upgrade a database containing Goldengate data to 11gr2?

I suggest working with Oracle directly on this through Oracle Support.  They have people that specialize in helping you through major upgrades.
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sridharv9
ID: 34240854
I have setup and used Golden gate to upgrade from 10g to 11gR2 database server. And also currently using Goldengate as our ACTIVE-ACTIVE high availability solution.

If it is for serious production migration, I would advice you attend Oracle training or get Oracle consulting. BTW this product is quite expensive.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34242273
Can you please provide me steps to do it as I cann't attend training. I really appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 250 total points
ID: 34243205
This link should be best option for you to start and learn.
http://gavinsoorma.com/oracle-goldengate-veridata-web/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34247888
One last question. What are the general steps we need to follow to upgrade to Oracle11gR2 without Golden gate. I really appreciate your help. Thanks everyone for constant help.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 250 total points
ID: 34248114
>>What are the general steps we need to follow to upgrade to Oracle11gR2

Hopefully by now you can predict my answer:  The docs.  Always start with the docs!!!

http://www.oracle.com/pls/db112/portal.portal_db?selected=11&frame=
0