Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2008 Remote Web Workplace

Posted on 2010-11-30
22
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I recently migrated a SBS 2003 server to 2008, they were using Remote Web workplace. The problem I am having to start is that the pictures on the site do not come up. They come up with Red X's, I am leaning in thinking it might be a permissions problem, I am not finding much on the web about it.

I am enabled the service, can get to the link but no pictures come up.  OWA works fine just to let you know.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34240443
Ok...when you say pictures are red X'd is this at the main screen for RWW?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34240482
yes the main page for RWW?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34240559
Have you run the SBS BPA on the new server?   How much RAM in the new server?  How many NICs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34240583
I ran the SBS BPA prior to migrating to the new server and all was well. I haven't ran the BPA on the new server. The new server Is SBS 2008 with 8 gigs of RAM, and has 2 on board nics. One is being used the other is disabled.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34241133
I would run the BPA on the SBS 2008 box?
I'm assuming the SBS 2003 box is gone?
You may also wish to check DNS on the SBS 2008 box, verify that no entries remain in DNS for the SBS 2003 box
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34242529
I have nothing for SBS 2003 any where, and the old machine is off. I ran BPA, everything came back fine except for a new things. What am I looking for exactly?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34242574
Anything the BPA reports can be a potential issue and should be fixed, regardless of whether it seems pertinent.  

Despite the Red X's...can you click and connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34243203
Yes the links work, the icons are missing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34243354
In the SBS 2008 Console > Network > Connectivity Tab..then under tasks on the right > Run the Fix My Network task (when no one is logged on)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34244012
I see this error in BPA, I searched the error and alot has to do with sharepoint, RWW, OWA and etc. I cannot find a fix though. This might be the problem.

The CNAME resource record for the Connect alias should point to the fully qualified domain name of the computer that is running Windows SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34245217
The CNAME is record in the Internal DNS server on the SBS 2008  and would be found under the foward lookup zone    so look for a record called connect   and it should point to servername.domainname.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34248133
So if I go to IIS 7 manaager, find the remote site under SBS Web Applications and go to the images section. I click content view and can see all the files that it is using. If I click the logo files that are available and then click browse. The icon picture doesnt come up, I get page cannot be displayed. It should display the icon, I'm guessing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34248594
Yes they should...the IIS side is not my strongest area of SBS.    I'm going to make some inquiries
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bondy74
ID: 34250153
I had a similar issue after a migration and found installing rollup 2 for exchange fixed the issues with RWW. Might be unrelated to your problem but probably worth checking.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34250193
Certainly it's important to get SBS 2008 updated with the latest service packs
Windows Server 2008 SP2 should have been included
Exchange Server 2007 SP3 fixes many issues
And Windows Small Business Server 2008 Update Rollup 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34250593
I installed all the updates, I think it is permissions problems. I went into IIS 7, sites, sbs web applications, and then remote. I click on images, and directroy browsing, and then browse https on the right hand side. I get an

HTTP Error 401.2- unauthorized
Your are not authorized to view this page due to invalid authenication headers. I looked up the error and tried a few things I found, but it is still not working, I referenced it to another server I have and they look identical and the other serer works fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34252191
Anyone have any info, why I am getting this http error above!!! I cannot find much on this..
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 34252274
I've posed this to a private list and waiting for other suggestions that I'll post back if I get them
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34252284
Awesome, Thank you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34252747
OH MAN!!!! I got it to work!!!!! If you open IIS Manager, click the domain and then go to application Pools. Click on SBS Web Workplace AppPool, on the right hand side under Edit application Pool click advanced settings. In the windows that opens, you will see "Managed Pipeline Mode" it has to be set to Integrated not classic. Mine was set to classic, changed to integrated and Voila!!!!

The website is wroking, except for the actual remote desktop part. I am getting an error message. I will try to resolve that separately. Thank you for your help!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 34253169
Just an FYI, One of the lead support engineers from SBS Team says the BPA if updated, should have caught this.

0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 34253368
Yes, that is where I found it.. I have been using BPA, like you advised in the beggining. It was on the bottom of BPA, when I changed it. I tried it and worked.. Thank you again....
0