Solved

Cisco Catalyst 3750G - Loops on POST

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
3,189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
good day everyone,

i have a 3750 cisco switch that keeps looping on POST for some reason. the following is what i have tried:

ctrl-break to get into ROMMON mode

and that's about all i can do. i cannot get into the IOS or boot in rommon mode to change the config register. any ideas what i can do to start from scratch with this switch? any help is appreciated, thank you all.

GL137
0
Comment
Question by:GridLock137
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
So what happens when you press ctrl-break?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
it continues right through and goes back to uncompressing the flash file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Perhaps an other combination?

Try this: http://www.cisco.com/image/gif/paws/12818/61.pdf
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
i will give this a try, i will get back to you soon. thank you.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
that did no work either:

this is what i can capture as the window scrolls up while going through POST:



 00:00:24 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993: Unexpected exception to CPUvector 2000, PC = 99F0D
4
-Traceback= 99F0D4 99EFFC 264C84 264F04 F9D63C F9D6DC C1DD40 C1DF6C 9A0E90 99846
4

Writing crashinfo to flash:/crashinfo_ext/crashinfo_ext_27

=== Flushing messages (00:00:25 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993) ===

Buffered messages:
Queued messages:
00:00:111699855892: %SYS-3-LOGGER_FLUSHING: System pausing to ensure console deb
ugging output.

00:00:24: %SYS-3-LOGGER_FLUSHED: System was paused for 00:00:00 to ensure consol
e debugging output.

Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEAS
E SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 19-Jul-07 19:15 by nachen

Debug Exception (Could be NULL pointer dereference) Exception (0x2000)!
SRR0 = 0x0064A164  SRR1 = 0x00029230  SRR2 = 0x00648994  SRR3 = 0x00021000
ESR = 0x00000000  DEAR = 0x00000000  TSR = 0x8C000000  DBSR = 0x10000000

CPU Register Context:
Vector = 0x00002000  PC = 0x0099F0D4  MSR = 0x00029230  CR = 0x33000035
LR = 0x0099EFFC  CTR = 0x00000000  XER = 0xC000005F
R0 = 0x00000000  R1 = 0x01D2FD48  R2 = 0x00000000  R3 = 0x00000000
R4 = 0xFFFFFFFE  R5 = 0x00000000  R6 = 0x01D2FD20  R7 = 0x00000000
R8 = 0x00029230  R9 = 0x016D0000  R10 = 0x01A539C0  R11 = 0x00000000
R12 = 0x00005E5F  R13 = 0x00110000  R14 = 0x00C1DF0C  R15 = 0x00000000
R16 = 0x00000000  R17 = 0x00000000  R18 = 0x00000000  R19 = 0x00000000
R20 = 0x00000000  R21 = 0x00000000  R22 = 0x00000000  R23 = 0x00000000
R24 = 0x00000000  R25 = 0x00000000  R26 = 0x00000000  R27 = 0x00000001
R28 = 0x01146A40  R29 = 0x00000454  R30 = 0x00000000  R31 = 0x01146A04

Stack trace:
PC = 0x0099F0D4, SP = 0x01D2FD48
Frame 00: SP = 0x01D2FD58    PC = 0x0099EFD4
Frame 01: SP = 0x01D30018    PC = 0x00BAE5CC
Frame 02: SP = 0x01D30030    PC = 0x00264C84
Frame 03: SP = 0x01D30068    PC = 0x00264F04
Frame 04: SP = 0x01D30070    PC = 0x00F9D63C
Frame 05: SP = 0x01D30088    PC = 0x00F9D6DC
Frame 06: SP = 0x01D300A8    PC = 0x00C1DD40
Frame 07: SP = 0x01D301A0    PC = 0x00C1DF6C
Frame 08: SP = 0x01D301A8    PC = 0x009A0E90
Frame 09: SP = 0x00000000    PC = 0x00998464


Switch uptime is 28 seconds

cisco WS-C3750G-48PS (PowerPC405) processor (revision H0) with 118784K/12280K by
tes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC1350W76P


Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:64:40:4c:9f:80
Xmodem file system is available.
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.
Initializing Flash...
flashfs[0]: 548 files, 9 directories
flashfs[0]: 0 orphaned files, 0 orphaned directories
flashfs[0]: Total bytes: 32514048
flashfs[0]: Bytes used: 15967232
flashfs[0]: Bytes available: 16546816
flashfs[0]: flashfs fsck took 7 seconds.
...done Initializing Flash.
Boot Sector Filesystem (bs) installed, fsid: 3
done.
Loading "flash:c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5/c3750-ipbase-mz.122-35.SE5.bin"...@@@@



extracting ucode_info (76 bytes)
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC register Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC Memory Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : Begin
POST: CPU MIC interface Loopback Tests : End, Status Passed

POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : Begin
POST: PortASIC RingLoopback Tests : End, Status Passed

Waiting for Stack Master Election...
POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : Begin
HTD POST: Basic Test Failed
POST: POST Failed
POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status FailedPOST: CAM test failed
POST Failed: disabling stack links and shutting down SDP

driver class subsystem initialization failed


00:00:23: %SYS-3-LOGGER_FLUSHING: System pausing to ensure console debugging out
put.

00:00:23: %SYS-2-ASSERTION_FAILED: Assertion failed: "reg_used_xdr_portid_to_lc_
logical_slot()"
-Process= "Init", ipl= 0, pid= 3
-Traceback= BAE4F4 264C84 264F04 F9D63C F9D6DC C1DD40 C1DF6C 9A0E90 998464

%Software-forced reload


 00:00:24 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993: Unexpected exception to CPUvector 2000, PC = 99F0D
4
-Traceback= 99F0D4 99EFFC 264C84 264F04 F9D63C F9D6DC C1DD40 C1DF6C 9A0E90 99846
4

Writing crashinfo to flash:/crashinfo_ext/crashinfo_ext_29

=== Flushing messages (00:00:26 UTC Mon Mar 1 1993) ===

Buffered messages:
Queued messages:
00:00:111699855892: %SYS-3-LOGGER_FLUSHING: System pausing to ensure console deb
ugging output.

00:00:24: %SYS-3-LOGGER_FLUSHED: System was paused for 00:00:00 to ensure consol
e debugging output.

Cisco IOS Software, C3750 Software (C3750-IPBASE-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEAS
E SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2007 by Cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Thu 19-Jul-07 19:15 by nachen

Debug Exception (Could be NULL pointer dereference) Exception (0x2000)!
SRR0 = 0x0064A164  SRR1 = 0x00029230  SRR2 = 0x00648994  SRR3 = 0x00021000
ESR = 0x00000000  DEAR = 0x00000000  TSR = 0x8C000000  DBSR = 0x10000000

CPU Register Context:
Vector = 0x00002000  PC = 0x0099F0D4  MSR = 0x00029230  CR = 0x33000035
LR = 0x0099EFFC  CTR = 0x00000000  XER = 0xC000005F
R0 = 0x00000000  R1 = 0x01D2FD48  R2 = 0x00000000  R3 = 0x00000000
R4 = 0xFFFFFFFE  R5 = 0x00000000  R6 = 0x01D2FD20  R7 = 0x00000000
R8 = 0x00029230  R9 = 0x016D0000  R10 = 0x01A539C0  R11 = 0x00000000
R12 = 0x00005E80  R13 = 0x00110000  R14 = 0x00C1DF0C  R15 = 0x00000000
R16 = 0x00000000  R17 = 0x00000000  R18 = 0x00000000  R19 = 0x00000000
R20 = 0x00000000  R21 = 0x00000000  R22 = 0x00000000  R23 = 0x00000000
R24 = 0x00000000  R25 = 0x00000000  R26 = 0x00000000  R27 = 0x00000001
R28 = 0x01146A40  R29 = 0x00000454  R30 = 0x00000000  R31 = 0x01146A04

Stack trace:
PC = 0x0099F0D4, SP = 0x01D2FD48
Frame 00: SP = 0x01D2FD58    PC = 0x0099EFD4
Frame 01: SP = 0x01D30018    PC = 0x00BAE5CC
Frame 02: SP = 0x01D30030    PC = 0x00264C84
Frame 03: SP = 0x01D30068    PC = 0x00264F04
Frame 04: SP = 0x01D30070    PC = 0x00F9D63C
Frame 05: SP = 0x01D30088    PC = 0x00F9D6DC
Frame 06: SP = 0x01D300A8    PC = 0x00C1DD40
Frame 07: SP = 0x01D301A0    PC = 0x00C1DF6C
Frame 08: SP = 0x01D301A8    PC = 0x009A0E90
Frame 09: SP = 0x00000000    PC = 0x00998464


Switch uptime is 28 seconds

cisco WS-C3750G-48PS (PowerPC405) processor (revision H0) with 118784K/12280K by
tes of memory.
Processor board ID FOC1350W76P


Base ethernet MAC Address: 00:64:40:4c:9f:80
Xmodem file system is available.
The password-recovery mechanism is enabled.
Initializing Flash...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
POST failures usually point to hardware problems. Do you have support contract for it?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
that's what i thought. so the message:

POST: PortASIC CAM Subsystem Tests : End, Status Failed

which deals with where mac-addresses are kept means the memory could be bad?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
Comment Utility
Yes, I would call Cisco and try to get it replaced.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
Comment Utility
Been doing some reading, if you have a smartnet: go to cisco.

If you don't, get one, register it, wait for a day and go to cisco.

You can get a smartnet even if the device is purchased earlier. And it's cheaper than buying a new one.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:GridLock137
Comment Utility
thank you.
0