[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

compare 2 oracle package body  files

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

I need to compare 2 pkb files and I wanted to see if any tools are available, I have TOAD and do not have any other tools, I have windows. Let me know since I have to move the code to production today -

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:mahjag
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 34239962
Being from a mostly UNIX background, I would use one of the diff utilities.  Although they do not come with Windows, you can download a large number of UNIX commands that will run in command line windows from here:

http://unxutils.sourceforge.net/

Once downloaded and unzipped, you can use diff to compare 2 files.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ajexpert
ajexpert earned 248 total points
ID: 34240280
There are plenty of tools available online for comparing and merging.

The tool that i use is beyondcompare.

http://www.scootersoftware.com/download.php

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulwquinn earned 252 total points
ID: 34251519
For a Windows environment, you might look at WinMerge... free, open source, graphically highlights differences, etc.

See http://winmerge.org

Very handy tool with a really hard to beat price!
0