Solved

EMC PowerPath - Remove Adapter?

Posted on 2010-11-30
14
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi All,

I reconfigured my SAN and port 0 is no longer connected.  However, when I right-click it and choose "Remove from Config" it never removes it.  (See screenshot).  Any ideas?

Thanks,
Dave
screen-capture-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:dsstao
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 34240418
I have an AX4-5i and have had this issue - but of course I can't remember what I did and I am not about to recreate ;-)

Did you close and reopen PowerPath? It should prompt to save the changes to the config. That may refresh it and remove the dead link after reopening. What other options do you get when you right-click the SP A0 or the Dev ??? Disk?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34240453
I tried closing and re-opening it, updating it to the latest version and even bouncing both boxes, all to no avail.  I right-clicked the items mentioned and only see the default MMC tasks other than a generic "Properties" that gives a few lines of text about each item.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 34240775
sorry I can't be of more help. I thought there was another option when right-clicking the disk besides Remove from Config that ended up removing it from the console. Do you have the MS iSCSI initiator installed by any chance? If so, is that trying to make the connection and preventing it from being removed from the PowerPath console? Just throwing stuff out that I seem to remember...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34262271
Go to c:\Program Files\EMC\Power Path
From the command prompt, run: powermt remove dev=all
This command removes all dead devices - it leaves all the working devices in place, so it's safe to use. The go to Windows Device Manager and do a Scan For Hardware Changes, the a Rescan from Disk Manager. YOu may then need to re-run the powermt remove dev=all command, but that should remove the dead device.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34266524
Thank you for your comments, I'll be at this client on Tuesday and will try this out then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34291512
Meyersd,

I am at the client today with the problem described above and tried the command you gave me.  The output is:

Cannot remove device that is in use: c2t0d0
Cannot remove device that is in use: c2t0d1
Cannot remove device that is in use: c2t0d7
Cannot remove device that is in use: c3t0d0
Cannot remove device that is in use: c3t0d1
Cannot remove device that is in use: c3t0d7

Is there a service or something I need to stop as well?

Thanks,
David
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34293180
That's fine as those devices are in use. The command will have removed the dead devices only. Did you run all the commands as detailed?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34293298
Yes, I ran the commands in this sequence:

1. Went to c:\Program Files\EMC\Powerpath at the command line
2. Ran powermt remove dev=all
3. Went to Device Manager and rescanned for changed hardware devices
4. Went to Disk Management and chose the "Rescan Disk" option
5. Re-ran powermt remove dev=all
6. Opened PowerPath Administrator, which still shows path "c0t0d1" as "Failed" and "Dead"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34293394
What version of PowerPath is it?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 34293440
Try:
powermt restore
powermt remove dev=c0t0d1
powermt config (or powermt check reconfig - depends on version)

All these commands are non disruptive to the live environment, so you can use them safely.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34293568
Version: 5.2 SP1 (build 10)

The working command was "powermt check reconfig" instead of "powermt config"

Unfortunately, same result, still shows c0t0d1 as dead.  What is c0t0d1?  One of the fiberchannel adapters on the SAN?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34298579
It was a LUN on the CLARiiON most likely

Try a reboot of the server if you can. It's not doing any damage, but it's presence is just annoying.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34300928
Will do, next time I'm at that client is next Tuesday so I'll do it then and let you know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dsstao
ID: 34525959
Server was restarted, with no change in this problem.  I'm OK with it if there's no actual damage, but please let me know if there's anything else I could do on a cleanup standpoint.
0