Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auto Open Form on Startup with condition

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a form that automatically opens on startup of the program.
For security purposes, I need to check the userID of the person logged in, to allow them access into the program or not. I have put this code in on the "Open" Event. I get the MsgBox for unauthorized users, however, the form still opens (I guess because it set that way in the Startup box.) Any other ideas on how to do this?

Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
On Error GoTo Err_RunReports_Click
If DLookup("OfficeLocation", "tblAuditor", "ChubbID='" & GetUserCredentials(2) & "'") = 1 Then

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Splash"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
Else
  MsgBox "You are not authorized to view this form"
  Exit Sub
End If

Exit_RunReports_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_RunReports_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_RunReports_Click
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:4charity
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
VTKegan earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239576
Try closing the form once the message box displays telling the user they do not have access.

See the code below.
Private Sub Form_Open(Cancel As Integer)
On Error GoTo Err_RunReports_Click
If DLookup("OfficeLocation", "tblAuditor", "ChubbID='" & GetUserCredentials(2) & "'") = 1 Then

    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String

    stDocName = "Splash"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
Else
  MsgBox "You are not authorized to view this form"
  DoCmd.Close acForm,Me.Name
  Exit Sub
End If

Exit_RunReports_Click:
    Exit Sub

Err_RunReports_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_RunReports_Click
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34239583

Else
  MsgBox "You are not authorized to view this form"
  Application.Quit
  Exit Sub
End If

JimD.
0