Solved

Complex Left Join

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
458 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to do a left join between my two attached select statements on

First Select                             Second Select
SubString(afsSource,4,4)  =  DealID
Select  Left(afsSource,2) as busType,  
        SubString(afsSource,4,4) as DealID,
		Sum(afsAMount) as afsAmount       
from    proc_cfa.dbo.P_AvailableForSale  
where   afsTransAction = @OrdTranID  
group by Left(afsSource,2), SubString(afsSource,4,4)


Select            
        DealID  
        ,CASE WHEN COUNT(PmtFrequency) > 1 THEN 'Split' ELSE MIN(PmtFrequency) END cp  
        ,MAX(loanDate) LoanDate
from    proc_lt.dbo.P_PaymentStreams 
Group by DealID 
order by DealID

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patterned
ID: 34239640
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 350 total points
ID: 34239679
You could use a CTE (connon table expression) to make it easier:
;WITH cte_PaymentStreams (DealID,cp,LoanDate) AS
(
	Select            
			DealID  
			,CASE WHEN COUNT(PmtFrequency) > 1 THEN 'Split' ELSE MIN(PmtFrequency) END cp  
			,MAX(loanDate) LoanDate
	from    proc_lt.dbo.P_PaymentStreams 
	Group by DealID 
	order by DealID
)
Select  Left(afsSource,2) as busType,  
        SubString(afsSource,4,4) as DealID,
		Sum(afsAMount) as afsAmount       
from    proc_cfa.dbo.P_AvailableForSale A
LEFT JOIN cte_PaymentStreams B ON SubString(A.afsSource,4,4)  =  B.DealID 
where   afsTransAction = @OrdTranID  
group by Left(afsSource,2), SubString(afsSource,4,4)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34239691
Correction: CTE (common table expression)
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 34239733
don't do a left join, join on all rows, then select time matches

select ...From A,B Where YourTimeDifference(A.Time, B.Time) < 10

then you could use the UNION statement to add rows from first table that are not matched

or you could make the first select into a table variable, then select all rows from it Unioned with rows not counted in it




0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 34239752
Erick37:
How do I get the cp column from the top select?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gamarrojgq
gamarrojgq earned 150 total points
ID: 34239772
Try this, with this approach you can add the columns from the inner query to the main query but with an aggregate function since you main query have a Group clause
Select  Left(P_AvailableForSale.afsSource,2) as busType,  
        SubString(P_AvailableForSale.afsSource,4,4) as DealID,
		Sum(P_AvailableForSale.afsAMount) as afsAmount       
from    proc_cfa.dbo.P_AvailableForSale  
	LEFT JOIN (
		Select            
		        P_PaymentStreams.DealID  
		        ,CASE WHEN COUNT(P_PaymentStreams.PmtFrequency) > 1 THEN 'Split' ELSE MIN(P_PaymentStreams.PmtFrequency) END cp  
		        ,MAX(P_PaymentStreams.loanDate) LoanDate
		from    proc_lt.dbo.P_PaymentStreams 
		Group by P_PaymentStreams.DealID 
	) SecondTable ON SecondTable.DealId = SubString(P_AvailableForSale.afsSource,4,4)
where   P_AvailableForSale.afsTransAction = @OrdTranID  
group by Left(P_AvailableForSale.afsSource,2), SubString(P_AvailableForSale.afsSource,4,4)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
ID: 34239831
Like this:
;WITH cte_PaymentStreams (DealID,cp,LoanDate) AS
(
	Select            
			DealID  
			,CASE WHEN COUNT(PmtFrequency) > 1 THEN 'Split' ELSE MIN(PmtFrequency) END cp  
			,MAX(loanDate) LoanDate
	from    proc_lt.dbo.P_PaymentStreams 
	Group by DealID 
	order by DealID
)
Select  Left(afsSource,2) as busType,  
        SubString(afsSource,4,4) as DealID,
	Sum(afsAMount) as afsAmount,   
        B.cp,
        B.LoanDate,
        B.DealID    
from    proc_cfa.dbo.P_AvailableForSale A
LEFT JOIN cte_PaymentStreams B ON SubString(A.afsSource,4,4)  =  B.DealID 
where   afsTransAction = @OrdTranID  
group by Left(afsSource,2), SubString(afsSource,4,4)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 34239838
Erick37: and gamarrojgq:

Both answers worked fine...and valid applications.

I would like to award points to Erick37: with a nod to gamarrojgq with some points as well.

Anu problems with a 350/150 split?

I am also going to post an additional question based on this solution
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gamarrojgq
ID: 34239877
Irbrister,

It sounds fine to me :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 34240038
Excellent guys.  Thanks
0