Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

terminal server license exceeded

Posted on 2010-11-30
8
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

we have 4 servers that users access remotely using remote desktop and recently one of them gave a message that it exceeded license for remote access.  I noticed that it is set up for remote desktop for administration which only allows for 2 concurrent connections.  It suggested i remove this in add remove programs but if i do that will users be able to still access it through remote desktop?  I went into terminal server configuratiion and pointed it to our license server and it recognized it as being active so maybe it will work now for more than 2 connections but i dont wana proceed unless i know removing the remote desktop for administration configuration is ok to do. Any advice?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
markdmac earned 1000 total points
ID: 34245273
In Add/remove Programs, Windows Components, you need to add the role for Terminal Services.  By default you just have administrative mode, adding the role allows for multiple users.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:kkanils
kkanils earned 1000 total points
ID: 34248141
There are two modes of terminal services.
1. As you have Administative mode
2. Application server mode.

To switch the mode to the application mode, you can go to Add Remove Programs and then Windows components and then select the component called Termail Service, if you want to come back to the Administive mode you can uninstall the same.

thnx
anil
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 34248193
Sounds good, just wanted to let you know that the server i am trying to do this on is a domain controller.  Is it ok to this on a windows 2003 domain controller? We dont have less than 10 users at the most connecting to it concurrenlty so not too much traffic.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kkanils
ID: 34248227
What for the users other than Domain Admins connect to this server..? is this also used as an application server? In normal practice it is not advised to use the domain controller for any other application hosting.

You can do this settings in Domain controller system also, it shouldn't be aproblem.

thnx
anil
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:markdmac
ID: 34248286
I would advise to make sure that security is locked down tight to prevent anyone doing anything that could impact the integrity of the dc. Beyond that I think you should be OK.  You might also consider using Virtual Server just to fully segregate that access.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 34248437
Do you have terminal server licenses?  You can't just run terminal server and have users connect without having licenses for terminal server.  By default your limited to two administrative remote Logins.

What version of windows are you running?  Small business server 2003?  Windows server 2003, 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 34259322
We have a terminal server license server running on another server so i pointed it to this server and it recognized it during add remove programs but it asked for location of lserver.exe on service pack 2 cd during installation.  Should i point it to the location of the license server c drive?  We are running windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kkanils
ID: 34265590
Its prompting for the CD rt..? you can put teh Windows CD and select that. It may be required to copy some new files from the CD to the system to complete the installation.

thnx
anil
0