Solved

Exchange 2007 sending large amounts of data

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
My firewall is showing large amounts of data per data being sent out from the exchange server.  Is there a good way to determine what is doing this?  
0
Comment
Question by:Dwci
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:FarWest
ID: 34239678
what is your firewall, is it ISA?
first make sure that local users are not accessing the exchange via firewall,
second check firewall packets log for destinations, and check if there is a single destination IP used, and weather it is external or internal
good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34239727
You can check the "Queue viewer" tool on EMC to check if there are large number.
Also you can increase the SMTP logging and review the logs to see if any particular user account or WS is compromised.
http://exchangepedia.com/2007/05/exchange-server-2007-logging-smtp-protocol-activity.html

Also make sure that the hub server is not an open relay
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 34239808
My firewall is a Sonicwall NSA2400 and it doesn't look like it is going out the firewall to get to the exchange server.  It looks to me like the outbound data is very large from the server.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Dwci
ID: 34240667
How do I go about making sure it isn't an open relay?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34240757
Open EMC, Expand Server configuration, select the HUB server. At th bottom of th center pane you will have "receive connectors" Right click on each connector and go to "NETWORK" TAB. Check "Receive mail from remote servers...."
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 250 total points
ID: 34240858
Here is a nice article, that shows how relaying works:
http://www.petri.co.il/authenticated-or-anonymous-smtp-relay-with-exchange-2007.htm
0