Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large Font in E-mails

Posted on 2010-11-30
15
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a user who sends an e-mail using Outlook 2003 on Windows XP Pro, on an exchange 2003server.  The several recipients receive the e-mail and part of the body of the message changes to 100 point font.  What could be causing this?  The user and recipients claim that they do not do anything to change the font of the e-mails either being sent or received. Below is source code from the e-mails:

original:

<p class=sub-headline><font size=3 face="Times New Roman"><span
style='font-size:12.0pt'>Ongoing projects include new exchange, hospital<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=MsoNormal><font size=2 face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>

Recipients' copy:

<p class=sub-headline><font size=3 face="Times New Roman"><span
style='font-size:12.0pt'>Ongoing projects include new exchange, hospital<o:p></o:p></span></font></p>

<p class=MsoNormal><font size=7 face=Arial><span style='font-size:100.0pt;
font-family:Arial'><o:p>&nbsp;</o:p></span></font></p>


What could be changing the size of the font from 10  to 100?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34239851
sounds like your zoom level, try selecting CTRL and move your mouse wheel to get to the desired font/zoom size
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 34240142
have they got any Signatures in use?  Try turning them Off temporarily and see if it recurs.  Have seen some corruption in these give rise to Stupid Fonts...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Physicistm earned 668 total points
ID: 34240153
This sounds like a problem with a default template on the recipients  side/eventualy sender's side. would be a good idea to look into that.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 668 total points
ID: 34240168
and does it also occur if they send HTML, Rich Text or Plain Text versions?  

And are they using Word as their HTML editor?  Hideous option, imho... well known for mangling html beyond belief.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34240183
I was thinking it is on the recipients' side also. where would the default template be? I just need to explain it to my user, not fix the recipient.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34240195
the types of e-mails are HTML. on our side, word is the editor.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rsoly777
rsoly777 earned 664 total points
ID: 34240299
I believe when the e-mail is composed with an enlarged zoom level that is carried onto the recipient. Have them test the zoom level, send it and see what the result is. I had this issue with several different users.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34240329
where do they test the zoom level? is it simply the control key and mouse wheel?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34240499
Yes that is correct
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34243597
probably user error after all this effort.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34243729
so was this the default template? Or the Zoom?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34244658
I would say the zoom. I don't know how he did it and of course, it wasn't his fault, (if you know what i mean).  this is from a high maintanence user who always seems to have crazy issues.  none of which are his fault. he only works on his computer all day for weeks on end then all of a sudden, I didn't set up his settings right. just venting a bit. I'm sure you've had to support people like this. The geek is getting too old for this.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34249095
Just a question I was curious if the answer was the "Zoom settings" why did you select the default template answer as the solution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 34249110
inacuracy in closing the question.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rsoly777
ID: 34249385
Thanks for the clarification
have a great day
0