Solved

DMZ with 1 single firewall VS 2 firewall tier

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

Could someone help me out to figure this out?

There is a customer that has 1 single firewall and through the rules and interfaces has created a DMZ and then traffic from the DMZ is allowded to the inner network (other VLANs)

Can someone tell me why a 2 firewall tier will be better a better aproach for the DMZ?

Basically : 1st Firewall -> DMZ -> 2nd Firewall ---> inner network  

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:llarava
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
malkaj01 earned 167 total points
ID: 34239680
The DMZ tier allows you to place the clients that should have the DMZ properties.

This way you can protect your network behind the second firewall.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Anglo
Anglo earned 167 total points
ID: 34239882
Both provide the DMZ functionality but the 2nd firewall increases the security of the inner network in the event of the first firewall being compromised.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:StrifeJester
StrifeJester earned 166 total points
ID: 34240697
Going with the post above and maybe expanding a little.  We use a 2 firewall system here and if you can you should even try to run 2 different vendor firewalls.  This increases the security if one is compromised due to a vulnerability the other may not have that vulnerability.  Also there can be other issues with a "soft" DMZ when it comes to routing from time to time.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 

Author Comment

by:llarava
ID: 34263691
Thanks everyone but so far I haven't seen anything that I already didn't know. Let me ask this in a different way...what is the drawback of running at single firewall for the DMZ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:llarava
ID: 34277943
I was looking a better argument.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:StrifeJester
ID: 34282800
I know you closed but I was away all weekend and maybe this will help.  The foremost drawback was mentioned in the fact that using a single firewall increases the chances of a breach.  But it also increases load on your system.  If you have this in an environment where any device has an external IP or you have a range it is going to get hit with port scans and any other number of random events.  Keeping these on the edge will reduce the load on a interior system and can help performance.  If you have a lot in your DMZ that you access from inside the building or through VPNs and things there is a better chance of these services being more reliable since the outer firewall will filter a lot of the junk that is out there.  Hope this helps.
0