Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Networked Printer Deployment via Group Policy

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
This question is in regards to printer deployment via Group Policy.

Our domain controller is running Server 2008 R1 x64.

My question is whenever a networked printer is "pushed" to a desktop PC what type of port is using? Is it using the standard TCP / IP port or is it using somesort of virtual port?

Please advise, thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tgarrity
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Spike99
ID: 34243798
We just use log on scripts that map printers for users.  you can put the script on a file server & just point the GPO to that path for the logon script.

Here's the syntax:
      rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /q /n\\servername\printername

Add the "/y" switch to the command for the default printer:

     rundll32 printui.dll,PrintUIEntry /in /q /y /n\\servername\printername

   /in  = network printer
   /q   = run quietly

We don't use the scripts to install the drivers, we just use them to map the network printers.  You can install the driver with this command.  Here's a page with some examples of how to do that:

     http://techsupt.winbatch.com/ts/T000001031F17.html

Alicia
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34247422
On all my Server 2008 machines I use Group POlicy to deploy all network printers.

So after installing the printer on the Server and sharing out accordingly, you can use Print Management from Administrator Tools to deploy Printers - what client machines are you pushing the printers to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 34248122
Flipp:
Have a mix of Windows 7 Pro and XP Pro client machines
Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Flipp
ID: 34253425
Perfect, so this is how I manage multiple OS for Network Printer Deployment:
1. Setup Printer on Server - You must install the printer on the Server and share out (this should be straight forward).
2. Add Print Management role via Server Manager
3. Setup Group Policy
 3a. Apply GPO at root of Domain with following:
Policies >Windows Settings > Scripts > Logon > PushPrinterConnections.exe
(This is required for all XP clients to apply printers via GP.

PushPrinterConnections.exe.txt
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Flipp earned 2000 total points
ID: 34253477
Perfect, so this is how I manage multiple OS for Network Printer Deployment:
1. Add Print Management role via Server Manager
2. Setup Group Policy - Apply GPO at root of Domain with following:

User > Policies >Windows Settings > Scripts > Logon > PushPrinterConnections.exe
(This is required for all XP clients to apply printers via GP. I have attached the file mentioned above with a new extension, but let me know if you need me to send this via email. Make sure you go in via GP and copy this file to the 'Logon' location)

User > Policies > Administrative Templates > Control Panel > Printers:
When installing drivers for a new connection:  Do not show warning or elevation prompt
When updating drivers for an existing connection:  Do not show warning or elevation prompt

3. Add Printer via Print Management - browse to SERVERNAME > Printers and Add New Printer

Let me know how you go - I have this in two sites with two SBS 2008, but I think I have covered everything.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tgarrity
ID: 34271010
Thanks!
0