Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Modify JDK source during eclipse debug

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
592 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I want to debug the java source code in eclipse.
I am able to attach and see the JDK class files (as specified,e.g. here:
http://www.avajava.com/tutorials/lessons/how-do-i-view-and-debug-jdk-source-code-in-eclipse.html?page=3)
but I want to be able to stick a statement into the JDK source code.
e.g. in Container.addImpl():
System.out.println ("Container.addImpl(): " + component + "\tindex: " + index);
How do I do this?

0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Valeri earned 800 total points
ID: 34239821
If you need this, it means that there is something wrong...?!
Anyway, one possible solution is to copy the source of the original java class and to add it to your package. In this way you will use the "local" copy of this class and you will be able to change anything in this class, according to what you need...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34239983
I've now foudn the rt.jar in the package explorer.
I right-click to get Properties, then select Java Source Attachement and then specify a path:
C:/Program Files/Java/jdk1.6.0_18/src.zip
but still I get Container.class not Container.java
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 34240640
I've also tried unzipped the src.zip and using that as the source attachment.
I can edit Container.java now, but when it runs it still uses the class file.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1200 total points
ID: 34243198
you'll need to add the source to a source folder and make the required changes
then in your eclipse run configuration change the classpath to either remove the jre library or move it after your user code
0