Solved

Office 2011 for MAC not receiving email from Exchange 2007 SP2

Posted on 2010-11-30
39
8,357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a number of users who are now running Microsoft Office 2011.  When we setup Outlook 2011 to connect to Exchange 2007 SP2, the account shows connected.  The progress shows that it is downloading the messages but no messages appear.  The folder structure shows correctly, but no emails in any folders.  We have more and more users starting to use Outlook 2011 and need to get this working.  I am not sure if there is a configuration setting in Exchange that needs to be changed or if it is on Outlook.  We are able to connect using Entourage and it works fine, but would prefer Outlook.  

Not sure if it related or not, but AutoDiscover also does not work from the MAC.  It does work from Outlook 2007 on a PC and I have run tests from https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/ and they come back good.
0
Comment
Question by:R4inc
  • 13
  • 11
  • 6
  • +4
39 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34243174
You might have a look here:  http://www.officeformachelp.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34243210
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34249130
The problem with the script is even though I put in all the information for my server, it will not connect.  I can put in the info manually for now, I just need to get the mail to show in the inbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 34282588
Do does this issue occur on every Mac running Office 2011?  Just curious, what if you setup a gmail pop and imap account.  will it grab the messages just fine?  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34282665
This is on every Mac running Office 2011.  We have setup gmail accounts and that works fine.  Entourage works with Exchange and connects fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34284944
We are having same issue...very frustrating.  We have Exchange 2007 sp3 with rollup 1 and we successfully connect with outlook 2011 to our exchange server and the messages shows downloading but no actual messages appear in the inbox.  I've ran some extensive tests as well confirming EWS is working.  

Must be bug with the client, because Outlook for PC, entourage with exchange, OWA, Outlook Anywhere and PDA's all work fine.  If anyone finds a fix, please update this board.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34312647
Does anyone else have any ideas?  There has to be something that is not set correctly.  If I don't hear back I'll have to call Microsoft on it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:njxbean
ID: 34312657
From what i have read on the net, it seems to be a widespread issue.  Likely a bug with the client.  I would call Microsoft.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34312666
I have found a workaround on this:
As one posting I found helped out, the reason for the failed mailbox update for seeing new emails was due to attachment sizes/message size for email in the inbox.  As a test, I created a dummy account called <Test User> and performed test sends and receipts.  All were successful and automatically received.
http://www.officeformac.com/ms/ProductForums/Outlook/946

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34312690
when we cleared large mail from the original mailbox we setup, we were able to send and receive successfully without clearing the cache continually.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34312707
webfullcircle:  We don't see any emails at all and this is on at least 4 different MACs with 4 different users.  I even set it up on a new user and could not see any emails, old or new.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34312718
I've tried a few different mailboxes and clearing the cache doesn't help us.  What version of Exchange are you running?  I can send but not receive any emails in the the folders.  All the folders show, but they are empty.  I'm connected, I see the messages downloading but nothing appears.  

-Dave
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34312800
I'm thinking it is a config issue on the exchange 2007 server but I have no idea what.  I verified autodiscovery and EWS but still no luck.  I'm running exchange 2007 sp3 rollup 1.  I have a friend's company who I setup their exchange 2010 server and when I connect to the 2010 server, everything works perfect.  

D.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34312837
Exchange 2007 - if you create a new mailbox will domain user defaults.  you add account to Outlook.  test receipt.  what happens.?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34313005
What service pack are you running?  I created a new user and mailbox Jane Doe and the same issue.  Basically, it connects fine, I can send emails from it, I can create folders, but when I sent a test message to it...it says downloading 0/1 then "All folders are up to date" "connected to Jane Doe" but nothing in the inbox.  It is empty.  I check webmail and the test message is there but unread.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34313353
Exchange SP1 Update rollup 6.  In my scenario.  i would never see the receiving 0/1 it would hang at downloading and just spin. For measure, we removed all mail 5MB and larger from the inbox of the affected team member.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34313375
I am running Exchange 2007 SP2 Rollup 4.  Same thing for me.  It says downloading items, then says All folders up to date.  But no messages actually appear.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34345732
I have contacted Microsoft about the issue and they are looking at it.  From what the initial engineer said, the clients are getting a HTTP500 error during the "getitem" stage.  He thinks it is a setting in the EWS web.config file but is having a support engineer from the Exchange team call me back.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34345859
Nice, thanks for update.  Did he say which web.config?  I see one in Autodiscover, OWA, Sync and WebService (but WebService is unified messaging and we don't use it).  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34345894
Hm...wait to see what they find out.  Our web.configs were last updated by the Service Pack update.  Maybe sp2 and later have this issue.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34345913
It was the one in Exchange web services/ews.  There was a part missing from ours that he had in his test machines and we added it back, but that didn't fix it.  I'll update as I find out more.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34436506
did anyone have a solution to this issue? I am still having the problem after monitoring over a few weeks. Clearing all large mail did not fix as originally thought.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34436547
I have been working with Microsoft and this has thrm stumped.... hopefully I will hear soon...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34474230
Just an update.  I have been asked to install Exchange 2007 SP3 Update Rollup1 as this has fixed a bug that causes the problem in this post.  I see that VLChelpdesk is experiencing the same issue and is using that patch level so I do not know if it will fix the issue.  I will post back when this is done to see if that resolves it for us.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34474255
Yeah didn't resolve our issue...but worth the shot.  Let us know how it goes.  

Thanks for update.

-Dave
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
R4inc earned 500 total points
ID: 34524997
So this past weekend I tried installing SP3 and it broke our Exchange Server.  I ended up installing a new Exchange server and restoring the DB to that server and now the Office for Mac 2011 is working.  Not sure what fixed it, whether it was SP3 or there was something else wrong with the configuration, but all is working now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34527729
Doesn't sound like a viable fix to me....sorry that you had to go through the restore, I'm sure that was nerv racking.  Did you install the latest service pack on your new installation?  I'm sure there are many still having this issue as I am even though I'm on the latest service pack.  
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:R4inc
ID: 34527766
I did install sp3 when I rebuilt exchange.  I am not sure that sp3 fixed it but maybe a configuration issue.  Hope you can get help. I had o call Microsoft so maybe you'll want to do that too and since you are at the latest sp there is something else on yours?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:webfullcircle
ID: 34527788
Just throwing this out there.  We had the staff member in question leave his Outlook 2011 open and the macbook on for  2 plus days (in-office on network).  After leaving the app running and giving the profile ample time to sync, the issue resolved. We reviewed the total email count on both the OWA and Outlook 2011 and after 1 plus day the Outlook side still had several thousand emails to process. Mailbox size on EXCH server is around 2 GB.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34527825
Hmm...interesting.  I'll give that a shot.  If nothing, I'll give MS a call and let you know how that goes.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34529972
ok..I've opened a support ticket with Microsoft.  Would be good to leave this article open till I report back for others who are still having connectivity issues as well.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34531182
HI R4inc...can you tell me what version of .net you are running now?  I'm wondering if it's related to the version of .net.  I"m on 2.0.  Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34605283
Update on our status...Spent about 20 hours with three Microsoft engineers on both the Mac and Exchange server team.  We started off by removing the EWS virtual directory and then recreating in Exchange management shell.  This did not resolve the issue.  We looked at the logfile at: c:\windows\system32\logfiles\w3svc1 and could see the client connecting authenticating but when trying to perform action "GetItem" receive an error 500.  Here is the entry: /ews/Exchange.asmx SoapAction=GetItem;Version=1;RpcC=4;RpcL=0;LdapC=1;LdapL=0; 443 domain\JDOE 76.103.x.x MacOutlook/14.2.0.101115+(Intel+Mac+OS+X+10.6.0) 500 0 0

After numerous hours MS tech support could not help resolve...they asked me to remove the CAS-role by uninstalling the role and reinstalling.  I decided to perform this task which didn't go well.  During the uninstall of the CAS role, I ran into an issue because even though the uninstall said it was successful it really didn't complete all the way and wouldn't allow me to reinstall.  The process is to uninstall IIS, re-install IIS and then uninstall the CAS-role and reinstall.  However, I was stuck with a failed uninstall and would receive an error every time I tried to uninstall.  The uninstall said the email server was missing from the domain and couldn't continue.  This is a false message.  After numerous hours of troubleshooting, I ended up backing up the Registry key for the CAS role and deleting the key entirely for ONLY the CAS role.  After the reboot, I was able to reinstall the CAS role successfully.  However, we are not finished yet.  Next we have to recreate all the OWA Virtual directories.  You can use this article if you need to do so:  http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=20595

After getting things back to normal operation for the CAS-role our Outlook 2011 client still fails to retrieve any messages.  Same issue...We still receive same error 500 in the logfile.    
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 34674874
0
 

Expert Comment

by:VChelpdesk
ID: 34675141
DUDE!!!!  Awesome!!!! That fixed it...you must reboot for it to work!!!   MS SUPPORT clueless too even with me giving them all the clues and troubleshooting.  Thanks again....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kf4ape
ID: 34676340
No prob...I had the same issue...about a year ago I applied sp2 and we had bb issue, thought it talked to /exchange so didn't give a second thought...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:troypar90
ID: 37294611
kf4ape's link posted above worked perfectly for me! It took 10 minutes, required an Exchange server reboot, but immediately upon reboot, all Macs running Office for Mac:2011 connected perfectly and mail started flowing into their profiles. Thanks for the solution. You saved me a tech call to Microsoft.
0