Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script for Monitoring Data Guard

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
992 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,

I would like a Unix shell script that would run the SQL below to run via a cron job every hour.  

SELECT TYPE, STATUS, HIGH_SCN    FROM V$LOGSTDBY;

no rows selected

If the query returns, "no rows selected" then I know for sure that Data Gurad has stopped. If the query returns, "no rows selected" , then I would like an e-mail trigerred to inform the DBAs that Data Guard has stopped.


0
Comment
Question by:KamalAgnihotri
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240699
#!/bin/ksh
C_DATE=`date +"%a %b %e "`
C_HOUR=`date +"%H"`
C_TIME=`date +"%p"`
RECEIVER1='<receiver@email.com'
LOC=/export/home/apps/scripts/
ORACLE_HOME=/opt/oracle/product/10.2.0
export ORACLE_HOME
OUTPUT_FILE=/export/home/apps/scripts/dg_status_output.txt

$ORACLE_HOME/bin/sqlplus /nolog << !
connect username/password@sid
set termout off
set arraysize 5
set echo off
set verify off
set pagesize 1000
set linesize 200

spool /export/home/apps/scripts/dg_status_output.txt

SELECT TYPE, STATUS, HIGH_SCN    FROM V$LOGSTDBY;

spool off;
!
# Extract if no rows found
grep -i "no rows" $OUTPUT_FILE > $LOC/norow_output
# Variable LN_CNT initialized to the no. of lines in the ora_errorsfile.
#
LN_CNT=`wc -l < $LOC/norow_output`

echo $LN_CNT
#
#
if [[ $LN_CNT -eq 1  ]]
then
  echo "Check Dataguard status"
mailx -s "DG status query returned NO ROWS FOUND" $RECEIVER1<$LOC/norow_output
fi
#
# end-of-script
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Anand
ID: 34290348
perfect script solution
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:KamalAgnihotri
ID: 34291343
Hi  sridharv9 ,
Excellent. And it worked.
Thanks a lot sridharv9

Sincerely,

Kamal Agnihotri
0