Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I ground an HP POE Switch I have that sits in a rack?

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How do I ground an HP POE Switch I have that sits in a rack?
0
Comment
Question by:sobeservices2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 34239885
Can you not just use a 3 pin power cable which uses the ground in the wall outlet/power strip/battery backup?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CrashDummy_MS earned 1920 total points
ID: 34239928
They should be using the grounded power cable as sjl1986 mentioned, but if it has a grounding wire, you can screw that to the rack, which should also be grounded to the electrical service panel (by a professional).

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=3437443&prodTypeId=12883&objectID=c01838369#A7
0
 

Author Comment

by:sobeservices2
ID: 34239935
I was woundering that when I installed it to begain with it came with on the back a screw and a cable. Where i could scree the cable to the back then attach it to something.

But I have it already pluged into a 3 prong power source with battery backup. SO do i Need anymore?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CrashDummy_MS
CrashDummy_MS earned 1920 total points
ID: 34239958
It wouldn't hurt to screw that grounding wire to the rack also, but you're probably ok as is.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sjl1986
sjl1986 earned 80 total points
ID: 34245494
Sorry, I was away from the computer this afternoon. CrashDummy is right. It wouldn't hurt to ground that wire also, but technically, the power cable should cover you as good as anything. Thanks CrashDummy for the help.
0