Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In Access 2007, how can I get my reports to Preview as a full screen image?

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my adopted Access 2007 database, the reports will preview off of the viewable screen in a tiny box that you cannot enlarge unless you use the maximize button for the forms that generate the report.  If you are using the multi-window button, you will not easily find the report and you will not be able to preview the actual report, just a corner of it.  How can I make the report previews ALWAYS show in the Maximized size while allowing the forms to be multi-windowed?  
This is a database that has been in use and under reconstruction since Access 2.0 (1993-4)
0
Comment
Question by:PorterConsultingLLC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:PorterConsultingLLC
ID: 34239925
I have been working with Access since 2.0, in 1993-4, and have never seen this behaviour.  I am hoping one of you knows how to put a line o code into the VBA to tell the report to always preview as a full screen.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34239948
In your code that opens the report, after the DoCmd.Open report do:

DoCmd.Maximize

or alternatively:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomxx  

  where XX is the factor, or the box (just start to type it and you'll get intellisense support onthe available options)
.

  Then in your forms OnActivate event, do:

 DoCmd.Restore

JimD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PorterConsultingLLC
ID: 34240083
thank you SOOOO much!  I've been going nuts with this and your solution is easy and it WORKS.  Again, Thank you!

Laura
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 58
ID: 34240099
Laura,

  Quite welcome.  Glad to be of help.

JimD.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34241996
Also note that Explicitly Opening the Report in Print Preview will do this by default.
So instead of forcing this with code, set it once (Set the Default View property of the report to "Print Preview")

(The issue here is that the default View in Access 2007 is Report View, not Print Preview.)

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34242028
also note that if the report is opened in Print preview, the report will dynamically resize to always fit 100% in the window size.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PorterConsultingLLC
ID: 34242202
Fast and easy solution to a nagging problem.  Because this database was originally created in Access 2.0 and reworked and upgraded for the past 15+ years it is full of code that we would not have to work with today.  This solution simply cut across all of the hassle and gave a simple solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PorterConsultingLLC
ID: 34242249
Yes, Jeff, the issue IS that this is setup to open in Report View, however, to change it at this point would be a major hassle.  All sorts of buttons and code that are interdependent and written in layers of modules and queries would have to be modified.  We have several of these and they are a pain, but if the code is not cleaned up after each upgrade in Access we end up having to deal with this kind of nightmare.  Thanks for your responses.  I really do appreciate them!
Laura
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34242351
OK,

Just remember that a lot or Report code you may have (on format events, ...etc) will NOT run in Report View...
You will also not see Page numbers/ page breaks, and graphics may not display properly.

In other words, Print preview is designed to display the Report exactly as it will be printed.
Report view is designed to let you view the report quickly and provide for "Interaction"

0
 

Author Comment

by:PorterConsultingLLC
ID: 34247975
Thank you for that heads-up.  This sort of decision was made long before I came to where I am currently working, though.  I will let folks here know of the pitfalls you are describing.

Again, thank you!

Laura
0