Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Encrypt entire MySQL db in Mac OS X 10.6

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to provide an encrypted database for a client on a Mac OS X 10.6.5 Mac Pro. I don't believe there will be any PHP or web front end for this data. It will just be queried directly using MySQL queries.

What is the best solution for encrypting an entire database?
0
Comment
Question by:MazarothIT
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 34243057
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MazarothIT
ID: 34244183
Thats true. It would require the users to mount the sparsebundle image before performing MySQL queries. I think I could teach them how...

I have a couple of concerns with that method though.

1. Would there be a problem with dismounting the sparsebundle while the MySQL service is running?
2. How much will MySQL performance be affected by the database being in an encrypted sparsebundle?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 34244568
I don't know enough about MySql to answer the first question.

My guess with respect to the second is that any delay will be in the initial opening and closing of the sparsebundle.

The only other option I can think of is FileVault but that can be problematical:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FileVault

(file vault basically turns the whole Home folder into an encrypted sparsebundle)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34690251
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0