Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connecting Cisco 3750x to server via fiber

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
918 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have four Cisco 3750x switches. We would like to run fiber directly from the switch to the back of our SAN and database servers.  What do we need to do to accomplish this? We do not have any of the additional network modules for the switches.
0
Comment
Question by:MATLV
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Elvorfin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34256448
If you want to run fibre directly from the servers to the 3750 swith you will have to purchase the miniGBIC SFP modules for the switch. The part number fir the Multimode short haul modules are GLC-SX-MM. The 3750-X switches support 4 of these per switch.

For the servers/SAN you will need a fibre NIC card to conect to the switch.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34497825
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0