Solved

User Interface Design Standards site?

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hey all,

Can any of you provide a so-called 'Bible' of User Interface design on Stand-alone and Web applications?

Obviously, I have been searching, but I'd like to ask an Expert.  

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ModifyMe
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanmsl
ID: 34239984
You're probably hoping for a checklist or a "20 top principles" or equivalent. If there is one that's any good, I've never seen it and it'll be pretty new.

The 'bible' in terms of thinking usability and UI is probably The Design Of Everyday Things - a book from the 1970s now available free online. Yup, 1970s - the idea is that software and web UI design has the same core issues as designing a toaster or an office block - if it's intuitive, you're winning, and that book is widely considered the bible on the counter-intuitive thinking needed to make things intuitive. It's still a common course text for UI.

Sorry as a book you'd need to think about and mull over is probably the last thing you're looking for - but it's worth investing the time if you want this as a serious part of your skill set.

Most UI experts will say there's no checklist and it's a case of approaching each task with the right eye.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 34240117
Well, I'm not looking for a checklist exactly, but more of a best practices possibly with quantitative reasoning.

For instance...
Maybe one of the best practices would be that the close button should be at the top-right because 98% of users expect/want that button in that location.  

So I am looking for best practices in terms of what is "needed", best color schemes, drill-down vs a button for EVERYTHING and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 34240147
Oh and preferably a site, so that while I present a new UI, I can show that standards and/or best practices online during a meeting
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 500 total points
ID: 34248217
I just Google along your requirement
there are few sites that have useful information, Give some try with it. they are not so call bible's though :)
http://webstyleguide.com/wsg2/interface/user-centered.html

referencing sites:
http://www.isii.com/ui_design.html
http://sixrevisions.com/usabilityaccessibility/20-websites-to-help-you-master-user-interface-design/

A PDF:
http://www.maplewind.com/edlf707/day6/interface_guidelines.pdf

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ModifyMe
ID: 34248984
The third site will be very useful.  Your search abilities must be better than mine.  :-)  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MaduKp
ID: 34257909
You are welcome :)
0