Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vmware Linux question

Posted on 2010-11-30
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We are running linux redhat boxes on ESX server and it has many hosts. Is there a way that we can find which host we are running the linux box? I need to check it for few hundred boxes, I don't want to go through virtual center all the time.

Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240064
Under VCentre, click on the virtual machines tab under your data centre - this will list all of your VM's.  

Right click on the columns and select 'Guest OS' and it will list all the guest OS's that have been reported back by VM tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34240187
I understand that,  how do I check from the linux guest from the command prompt, is there  a  command available?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 34241141
There's no variable set inside of the guests that reveal details about the ESX host that it resides on.  I'm not exactly sure how, but I think you could set up a vMA server or use the Remote CLI to do an inventory check and then grep out the hostname of the linux guest.  http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/vsphere/automationtools/vima is where you can download the vMA and you can ask around on the communities site to see if someone already has a script to do what you need.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 34295986
I would say run
Login to particular ESX host an run following commands

#find <datastore> -type f -name "*.vmx" -exec grep -i "Linux" {}\;

This will give you all the list of linux OS vmx files that are having keyword Linux as a Guest OS type inside the vmx file, I am sure other than Linux server no other vmx files will have the word Linux at-least as Guest OS type inside the vmx file.

I bet this can be more simple via vMA but I don't have the environment to try this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 34422388
thank you for all the info.
0