Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move to next episode in Netflix without using mouse

Posted on 2010-11-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Laziest question ever: When watching a series, at the end of an episode, it asks if you want to watch the next episode. (see image). Is there any way to use the keyboard to indicate moving on to the next episode without using the mouse?  I've used the arrow keys, return, and space bar, and Netflix does not respond unless I find my mouse and click on the Next Episode button.  Thoughts?
 netflix
0
Comment
Question by:kpolacek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 400 total points
ID: 34240540
Have you tried TAB over to the button and then ENTER?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpolacek
ID: 34240551
Will try that in about 6 minutes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kpolacek
ID: 34240714
It would appear that no key works. That just doesn't make sense to me.  Is there a way to tell Netflix to auto move to the next episode in a series?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeTheNerd earned 1600 total points
ID: 34242839
Have you given thought to a wireless keyboard/mouse combo?  If you are using this in a home entertainment scenario then the wireless device would be small enough to store out of sight.  The device looks like a keyboard and touch pad off of a laptop, and then you wouldn't have to search for your mouse.  It would be right there on the keyboard.  Not big enough for serious typing and mouse usage, but convenient for light use.
0