[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FTP or FTP Alternative to allow customers access to documents via website portal

Posted on 2010-11-30
6
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for recommendations for software that I can install onsite to a Windows 2008 server to allow offsite customer access to documents via a web browser.  I would like it to be a self-service as much as possible (email password reminders, etc) I would also like for the internal staff to be able to drop documents into the clients folders on the server then these document would be visible when the customer logs in.

I have looked into the WS_FTP web module but this does a lot more then I need.
http://www.ipswitchft.com/products/webtransfermodule/index.aspx


0
Comment
Question by:SihleIns
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:rnevet
rnevet earned 668 total points
ID: 34240070
Check dropbox.com , we are using it in our company. basically an online storage that also lets you sync more then one computer, very easy to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 332 total points
ID: 34240079
Hi


You  may try Filezilla : http://wiki.filezilla-project.org/FileZilla_FTP_Server

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SihleIns
ID: 34240848
@rnevet - How exactly would you use Dropbox for customers to access documents with a login?  I use Dropbox for personal documents and love it, but I don't see how it can be used as a branded client document access portal for a business.  Can you explain in more detail?

@pcsmitpra - Filezilla will give the outside clients access to the documents, but what I really need is something with a corporate brand able web interface with the ability for users to email themselves a password reminder.  We don't want to spend all of our time reset passwords and we want the clients to have 24 hour access.  
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rnevet earned 668 total points
ID: 34240986
Well, You can't brand dropbox, but since you can share a specific folder from your account with any other account... this basically does it. We create a a folder for each costumer and share it with his account.
We are using it with specific clients that we have tight working relations and we need to share documents with them. If the branding is what you are looking for I guess this was not a good advice. apologies.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SihleIns
SihleIns earned 0 total points
ID: 34266731
FYI - We going to ending using this software to accomplish what we need.

http://www.gleamtech.com/products/filevista/web-file-manager

It does not offer an online password reset but it does everything else we need and has an easy to use interface on the client side which is also something we needed.  Thanks for all the suggestions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SihleIns
ID: 34299341
All comments are possible solutions to the question.  If just depends on the specific need as to which one will work best for you.
0