Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active - Passive print cluster - What dependencies do I need?

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have two Windows 2003 R2 servers, I have this set up as an active - passive file and print cluster.  Whenever it fails from clust1 to clust2 server, some printers do not work, jobs get hung up in the queue.  When I fail back to clust1, it prints.  So printing to some of the printers does not work from clust2 which is strange, you figure no printers would work.  They were all set up the same way to use the cluster service.

I think it's because of the dependencies I have set up.  The resource I have set up is called "Spooler"  the dependencies are...

Cluster IP Address
Cluster Name
Disk H - Data drive
Disk Q - Quorum
Root Share - H:\Userdata

I am pretty sure I only require Cluster IP and Cluster Name.  I am going to test this tonight, any feedback would be appreciated, thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:gregfranklin99
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 34240515
Some print drivers are not cluster aware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
billwillyerd earned 1000 total points
ID: 34248824
Did all of your Groups and Resources become active and and go 'Online' when the failover occured?
On your Groups - do you have one or the other Nodes as the 'Preferred owners'? If you have one or the other in there, remove them, leave that field blank. On the resource set both Nodes as 'Possible owners'
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregfranklin99
ID: 34249172
Yes, all groups and resources did go active.  65td said some print drivers are not cluster aware, so is there a work around for that?

In my Groups, I currently have both nodes as preferred owners.  I will blank them out.  Just to clarify, the resource in question is "Spooler" it already has both nodes set to possible owners.  

0