Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Join Blackberry to new Bes

Posted on 2010-11-30
2
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
So we have moved from BES 4.1 to BESX 5.01

I only have 2 users on the system so a detailed server db migration was avoided.

However wanted to see if there is away to backup my handheld to DM 6.0 before wiping and reactivating to the new BESX.

I know exchange will push all data again to the BB.  However things like my BBM contacts etc will be gone.

Is there a way to backup first then restore once the BB is on the new BESX or will that put me right back where I started?
0
Comment
Question by:j-teksolutions
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jdtuck earned 2000 total points
ID: 34240471
before you do that, was this from 1 physical server to another, or an in place upgrade?  You could look into using the BES Transporter to migrate users seamlessly and no need to backup/restore your phone.

http://www.send4help.net/using-the-blackberry-enterprise-transporter-for-bes-migration-248
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34240844
Hi,

Have you tried Web Desktop Manager - this does offer the option to backup data on the device when switching devices?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0