Solved

Excel:  Count time formula

Posted on 2010-11-30
10
356 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Experts does anyone know how I can create a histogram with the data that I have attached?

I need to show how many minutes each ticket took, and build a histogram.

starting with 1 min to infinitie

I need a way to caluclate the times first into minute format.

Please help.  
Count-Times.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Maliki Hassani
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alanmsl
ID: 34240221
To get the minutes taken for each line you should be able to create a column with a formula like this on each line:

=(C4-B4)/60*100000

Then round up or down as appropriate. If you need seconds, just don't divide by 60. Some results will look off - this is because of how Excel rounds to the closest minute in your date / time rows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34240301
Can you please attach the file with your idea..

I can't seem to get it..  gives me ##########
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34240330
I don't need seconds either just minutes
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34240341
Hello alanmsl,

I don't think that formula will give you an accurate number of minutes. For example, taking into account the seconds the difference between C4 and B4 is 3 mins 20 seconds, 3.33 as a decimal representation, your formula gives 3.86

To get minutes in decimal from time you need to multiply by 1440 (the number of minutes in a day), i.e.

=(C4-B4)*1440

format result cell as number

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34240366
I got it!  I just chnaged the format..

Any idea on how to make a histogram?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 250 total points
ID: 34240373
See attached

regards, barry
26647577.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34240772
Experts:

I have attached the spreadsheet but I still cant seem to make the graph correctly.  I have created a what I would like to see on the spreadsheet.  Please help..   Count-Times.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:byundt
byundt earned 250 total points
ID: 34241488
You may have to make sure the Analysis ToolPak add-in is loaded, but the Data menu has an item called Data Analysis. There is a histogram option under that. One of the options in the histogram (at least for Excel 2010) is to produce a chart.

You will need to produce a list of the "bins" before trying to use this feature. I chose the numbers 1 through 56 for my bins, but you could use even larger numbers if you like.

The data does not need to be sorted (although there is no harm). The bin sizes don't need to be all the same increment. For example you might start increasing bin size after a certain point as I did in the sample workbook.

Brad
Count-TimesQ26647577.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 34298432
LANCE_S_P,
Since my sample workbook used barryhoudini's formula to get the number of minutes, don't you think this question should have been a Split? Hoping that you will agree, I reopened the question--acting in my capacity as Page Editor.

Brad
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Maliki Hassani
ID: 34302640
Great point!!  Thanks
0