Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Active Directory/Server Sims

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'm looking for some training simulators for AD and Servers. I remember the router sim a few years back, but is there anything for us Systems Administrators???
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240328
I have not seen any simulators but trainsiglnal has some videos
http://www.trainsignal.com/Windows-Server-2008-Active-Directory-Training.aspx

And Microsoft offers free downloads of VHD trial images you can setup.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/bb738372.aspx
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34240828
I would have to agree with Ken the VHD files or setting up a test system would be the best way to learn AD the simulators are limited to what the questions is asking for instead you can explore with a test system by using Virtual Server or Virtual PC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lazik
ID: 34271958
thx
0