Solved

Fiber GBIC for Cisco SRW208P

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
927 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to link my network across IDF closets with fiber based GBIC modules. I have Cisco SRW208P switches and my issue is finding a valid fiber (multi-mode) based mini GBIC module to fit it properly. Most of what I see that Cisco/Linksys makes is copper based gigabit GBIC modules which is not what I need. I need a multi-mode fiber GBIC to fit this unit (could be SC or ST or LC). I am guessing this is going to have to be a non Cisco part generically made by another vendor.

Switch: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9978/index.html

This post is rated at 500 points because I am in the industry and for the life of me cannot find anything concrete on this.

0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
[X]
Welcome to Experts Exchange

Add your voice to the tech community where 5M+ people just like you are talking about what matters.

  • Help others & share knowledge
  • Earn cash & points
  • Learn & ask questions
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 500 total points
ID: 34247687
*****************MGBSX1*******************
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 34247690
MULTIMODE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 34248120
Thanks so much. Looks like that is it.
0

Featured Post

What, When and Where - Security Threats from Q1

Join Corey Nachreiner, CTO, and Marc Laliberte, Information Security Threat Analyst, on July 26th as they explore their key findings from the first quarter of 2017.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

In the world of WAN, QoS is a pretty important topic for most, if not all, networks. Some WAN technologies have QoS mechanisms built in, but others, such as some L2 WAN's, don't have QoS control in the provider cloud.
WARNING:   If you follow the instructions here, you will wipe out your VTP and VLAN configurations.  Make sure you have backed up your switch!!! I recently had some issues with a few low-end Cisco routers (RV325) and I opened a case with Cisco TA…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
Suggested Courses

631 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question