Solved

Fiber GBIC for Cisco SRW208P

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to link my network across IDF closets with fiber based GBIC modules. I have Cisco SRW208P switches and my issue is finding a valid fiber (multi-mode) based mini GBIC module to fit it properly. Most of what I see that Cisco/Linksys makes is copper based gigabit GBIC modules which is not what I need. I need a multi-mode fiber GBIC to fit this unit (could be SC or ST or LC). I am guessing this is going to have to be a non Cisco part generically made by another vendor.

Switch: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9978/index.html

This post is rated at 500 points because I am in the industry and for the life of me cannot find anything concrete on this.

0
Comment
Question by:David Roberts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
DIPRAJ earned 500 total points
ID: 34247687
*****************MGBSX1*******************
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DIPRAJ
ID: 34247690
MULTIMODE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Roberts
ID: 34248120
Thanks so much. Looks like that is it.
0

Featured Post

Connect further...control easier

With the ATEN CE624, you can now enjoy a high-quality visual experience powered by HDBaseT technology and the convenience of a single Cat6 cable to transmit uncompressed video with zero latency and multi-streaming for dual-view applications where remote access is required.

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Before I go to far, let's explain HA (High Availability) and why you should consider it.  High availability is the mechanism used to provide redundancy to any service at the same site and appears as a single service to the users of that service.  As…
Shadow IT is coming out of the shadows as more businesses are choosing cloud-based applications. It is now a multi-cloud world for most organizations. Simultaneously, most businesses have yet to consolidate with one cloud provider or define an offic…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

730 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question