Solved

Fiber GBIC for Cisco SRW208P

Posted on 2010-11-30
3
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to link my network across IDF closets with fiber based GBIC modules. I have Cisco SRW208P switches and my issue is finding a valid fiber (multi-mode) based mini GBIC module to fit it properly. Most of what I see that Cisco/Linksys makes is copper based gigabit GBIC modules which is not what I need. I need a multi-mode fiber GBIC to fit this unit (could be SC or ST or LC). I am guessing this is going to have to be a non Cisco part generically made by another vendor.

Switch: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9978/index.html

This post is rated at 500 points because I am in the industry and for the life of me cannot find anything concrete on this.

0
Comment
Question by:ascendtech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
diprajbasu earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
*****************MGBSX1*******************
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:diprajbasu
Comment Utility
MULTIMODE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ascendtech
Comment Utility
Thanks so much. Looks like that is it.
0

Featured Post

What Security Threats Are You Missing?

Enhance your security with threat intelligence from the web. Get trending threat insights on hackers, exploits, and suspicious IP addresses delivered to your inbox with our free Cyber Daily.

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SSH logs Cisco switch 4 28
Cisco Router 1841 internal memory 2 44
Cat6A Cabeling 3 38
Cisco layer 3 ring topology 1 51
Creating an OSPF network that automatically (dynamically) reroutes network traffic over other connections to prevent network downtime.
Shadow IT is coming out of the shadows as more businesses are choosing cloud-based applications. It is now a multi-cloud world for most organizations. Simultaneously, most businesses have yet to consolidate with one cloud provider or define an offic…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

17 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now